Primera División
Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 18:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo
Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo, 18:30 (UK time).
Read the Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Gimnasia La Plata the side to beat, with roughly 35% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Gimnasia La Plata Preview
Gimnasia La Plata reach this fixture 25 match into their Primera División. Here is where El Lobo stand:
In this competition
13 won, 2 drawn, 10 lost
1.64 points per game
30 scored, at 1.2 a game
32 conceded, at 1.28 a game
El Lobo, season-wide
15 won, 3 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luis Marcelo Torres, 8 goals
Most assists: Alexis Steimbach, 5 assists
Recent results — Gimnasia La Plata
29/08/2026 16:00
22/08/2026 15:00
18/08/2026 16:00
15/08/2026 15:45
09/08/2026 16:45
Tigre: how they are travelling
Tigre come in 23 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what CA Tigre have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost
1.39 points per game
24 scored, at 1.04 a game
18 conceded, at 0.78 a game
CA Tigre, season-wide
11 won, 14 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: José David Romero, 7 goals
Most assists: Ignacio Russo Cordero, 3 assists
Recent results — CA Tigre
31/08/2026 20:15
24/08/2026 18:00
19/08/2026 20:30
15/08/2026 13:30
12/08/2026 18:00
The head-to-head
Over 8 recent meetings between Gimnasia La Plata and Tigre:
Gimnasia La Plata: 2 win(s)
Tigre: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
An even record like this keeps the Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Gimnasia La Plata
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
W
|
1.64 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
W
|
1.73 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 55% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.48 | 2.64 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.45 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.28 | 1.18 | 1.36 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 45% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 45% | 21% |
| Failed To Score | 28% | 18% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.5 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.39 | 1.9 |
Away Team
Tigre
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
W
|
1.39 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 42% | 18% |
| Goals | 1.83 | 1.92 | 1.73 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.17 | 0.91 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.82 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 50% | 45% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 42% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 39% | 25% | 55% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.42 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 1.16 | 1.4 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre
Match: Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 18:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Los Triperos vs Tigre that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.16
League: 2.08
Both Teams to Score
46%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
65%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
39%
League: 36%
Cards
5.32
League: 5.09
Corners
8.01
League: 8.73
Home Team
Gimnasia La Plata
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
W
|
1.64 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
W
|
1.73 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 55% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.48 | 2.64 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.45 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.28 | 1.18 | 1.36 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 45% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 45% | 21% |
| Failed To Score | 28% | 18% | 36% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.5 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.39 | 1.9 |
Away Team
Tigre
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
W
|
1.39 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 42% | 18% |
| Goals | 1.83 | 1.92 | 1.73 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.17 | 0.91 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.82 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 50% | 45% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 42% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 39% | 25% | 55% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.42 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 1.16 | 1.4 |
Corners
9.48 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Gimnasia La Plata received +12% more corners than Tigre in the Primera División
8.47 / Match
Rosario Central
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(6)
Estudiantes
(2)
Barracas Central
(2)
Aldosivi
(4)
River Plate
(3)
Racing Club
(3)(3)
Barracas Central
(4)
Central Córdoba SdE
(9)
Aldosivi
(2)
River Plate
(4)
Belgrano
(0)
Racing Club
(5)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Cards
3.28 / Match
+61% Cards / Match
Gimnasia La Plata received +61% more cards than Tigre in the Primera División
2.04 / Match
Rosario Central
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Estudiantes
(4)
Barracas Central
(3)
Aldosivi
(3)
River Plate
(1)
Racing Club
(3)(1)
Barracas Central
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Aldosivi
(2)
River Plate
(1)
Belgrano
(2)
Racing Club
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Goals Scored
1.2 / Match
+15%
Gimnasia La Plata is +15% better in terms of goals scored
1.04 / Match
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Estudiantes
(0)
Barracas Central
(2)
Aldosivi
(2)
River Plate
(1)
Racing Club
(1)(0)
Barracas Central
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(0)
Belgrano
(3)
Racing Club
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Goals Conceded
1.28 / Match
+39%
Gimnasia La Plata condeded +39% more goals than Tigre
0.78 / Match
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(3)
Estudiantes
(4)
Barracas Central
(0)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(0)
Racing Club
(2)(0)
Barracas Central
(1)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Aldosivi
(0)
River Plate
(0)
Belgrano
(1)
Racing Club
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 18 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Sarmiento
|
23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
23 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 19 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
23 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 31 | -23 | 11 | 0.48 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Argentinos Juniors
Independiente Rivadavia
Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors
Instituto
Unión Santa Fe
Huracán
Independiente
Defensa y Justicia
Lanús
Talleres Córdoba
Sarmiento
San Lorenzo
Newell's Old Boys
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Platense