K League 1
Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 07:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Chuncheon Songam Stadium
Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors Prediction & Stats - K League 1 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors carries real history into this round of the K League 1.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Chuncheon Songam Stadium, 07:30 (UK time).
Read the Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Gangwon the side to beat, with roughly 39% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all K League 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Gangwon Preview
Gangwon reach this fixture 34 match into their K League 1. Here is where Gangwon stand:
In this competition
11 won, 15 drawn, 8 lost
1.41 points per game
41 scored, at 1.21 a game
32 conceded, at 0.94 a game
Gangwon, season-wide
0 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Gun-Hee Kim, 0 goals
Most assists: Gun-Hee Kim, 0 assists
Recent results — Gangwon
08/11/2026 02:30
01/11/2026 01:00
24/10/2026 01:00
18/10/2026 03:30
09/10/2026 03:30
Jeonbuk Motors: how they are travelling
Jeonbuk Motors come in 34 matches into their K League 1.
Here is what Dak Gong Green Warriors have produced:
In this competition
12 won, 13 drawn, 9 lost
1.44 points per game
43 scored, at 1.26 a game
33 conceded, at 0.97 a game
Dak Gong Green Warriors, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Italo de Vargas da Rosa, 2 goals
Most assists: Young-Bin Kim, 1 assists
Recent results — Dak Gong Green Warriors
08/11/2026 02:30
03/11/2026 05:00
31/10/2026 01:00
27/10/2026 08:15
24/10/2026 01:00
The head-to-head favours Jeonbuk Motors
Jeonbuk Motors have generally come out ahead of Gangwon in their recent meetings.
From 37 match(es):
Jeonbuk Motors: 18 win(s)
Gangwon: 11 win(s)
Drawn: 8
That trend is worth factoring into the Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors prediction.
Form comparison Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Gangwon
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
D
W
|
1.41 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.41 |
| Away |
L
D
D
W
L
|
1.41 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Goals | 2.15 | 2 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.24 |
| Conceded | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 1.74 | 1.57 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1 | 1.38 |
Away Team
Jeonbuk Motors
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Home |
L
D
W
D
L
|
1.65 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
L
|
1.24 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 47% | 24% |
| Goals | 2.24 | 2.65 | 1.82 |
| Scored | 1.26 | 1.53 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.97 | 1.12 | 0.82 |
| Both Teams to Score | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed To Score | 24% | 18% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 1.75 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.41 | 1.51 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
After analyzing the odds and available statistics for Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors, we anticipate a low-scoring match.
With few clear-cut chances expected, under 2.5 goals looks like the smartest betting option, as the match is unlikely to see more than two goals.
👉 Prediction: Gangwon win or Draw
Backing the Double Chance market offers a relatively safe bet, and taking Gangwon or draw is a strong option here.
With Gangwon’s impressive home form, it’s difficult to see them leaving empty-handed against Jeonbuk Motors. Given their solid performances at home, they should be more than capable of securing at least a point.
Fixture information - Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors
Match: Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors
Competition: K League 1
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 07:30 (UK time)
Venue: Chuncheon Songam Stadium
More K League 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our K League 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Gangwon vs Jeonbuk Motors that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.2
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
72%
League: 72%
Over 2.5+
38%
League: 46%
Cards
4.12
League: 3.88
Corners
9.86
League: 8.48
Home Team
Gangwon
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
D
W
|
1.41 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.41 |
| Away |
L
D
D
W
L
|
1.41 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Goals | 2.15 | 2 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.24 |
| Conceded | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 1.74 | 1.57 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1 | 1.38 |
Away Team
Jeonbuk Motors
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Home |
L
D
W
D
L
|
1.65 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
L
|
1.24 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 47% | 24% |
| Goals | 2.24 | 2.65 | 1.82 |
| Scored | 1.26 | 1.53 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.97 | 1.12 | 0.82 |
| Both Teams to Score | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed To Score | 24% | 18% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 1.75 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.41 | 1.51 |
Corners
8.62 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
Gangwon received +4% more corners than Jeonbuk Motors in the K League 1
8.27 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(6)
Ulsan
(2)
FC Seoul
(4)
Incheon United
(7)
Bucheon 1995
(5)
Incheon United
(5)
Jeju United
(6)(4)
Gangwon
(1)
Daejeon Citizen
(2)
Anyang
(2)
Jeju United
(4)
Daejeon Citizen
(7)
Gwangju
(1)
FC Seoul
Cards
2.21 / Match
+16% Cards / Match
Gangwon received +16% more cards than Jeonbuk Motors in the K League 1
1.91 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(1)
Ulsan
(1)
FC Seoul
(2)
Incheon United
(1)
Bucheon 1995
(1)
Incheon United
(3)
Jeju United
(2)(1)
Gangwon
(1)
Daejeon Citizen
(3)
Anyang
(2)
Jeju United
(1)
Daejeon Citizen
(1)
Gwangju
(1)
FC Seoul
Goals Scored
1.21 / Match
+4%
Jeonbuk Motors is +4% better in terms of goals scored
1.26 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(3)
Ulsan
(1)
FC Seoul
(1)
Incheon United
(1)
Bucheon 1995
(2)
Incheon United
(0)
Jeju United
(0)(2)
Gangwon
(0)
Daejeon Citizen
(1)
Anyang
(3)
Jeju United
(1)
Daejeon Citizen
(2)
Gwangju
(1)
FC Seoul
Goals Conceded
0.94 / Match
+3%
Jeonbuk Motors condeded +3% more goals than Gangwon
0.97 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(2)
Ulsan
(2)
FC Seoul
(1)
Incheon United
(1)
Bucheon 1995
(0)
Incheon United
(0)
Jeju United
(1)(3)
Gangwon
(0)
Daejeon Citizen
(1)
Anyang
(2)
Jeju United
(2)
Daejeon Citizen
(2)
Gwangju
(2)
FC Seoul
K League 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
FC Seoul
|
33 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 61 | 29 | 32 | 67 | 2.03 |
| 2 |
Ulsan
|
33 | 15 | 6 | 12 | 52 | 47 | 5 | 51 | 1.55 |
| 3 |
Daejeon Citizen
|
33 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 53 | 41 | 12 | 49 | 1.48 |
| 4 |
Gangwon
|
33 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 40 | 30 | 10 | 48 | 1.45 |
| 5 |
Jeonbuk Motors
|
33 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 43 | 33 | 10 | 48 | 1.45 |
| 6 |
Incheon United
|
33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 43 | 35 | 8 | 46 | 1.39 |
| 7 |
Jeju United
|
33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 39 | 37 | 2 | 46 | 1.39 |
| 8 |
Anyang
|
33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 40 | 48 | -8 | 43 | 1.3 |
| 9 |
Pohang Steelers
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 10 |
Sangju Sangmu
|
33 | 5 | 19 | 9 | 33 | 41 | -8 | 34 | 1.03 |
| 11 |
Bucheon 1995
|
33 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 32 | 47 | -15 | 32 | 0.97 |
| 12 |
Gwangju
|
33 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 69 | -39 | 21 | 0.64 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Pohang Steelers
Sangju Sangmu