J1 League
Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 06:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Panasonic Stadium Suita
Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Panasonic Stadium Suita, 06:00 (UK time).
Read the Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Gamba Osaka the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Gamba Osaka Preview
Gamba Osaka reach this fixture 13 match into their J1 League. Here is where Gamba Osaka stand:
In this competition
2 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost
0.92 points per game
14 scored, at 1.08 a game
21 conceded, at 1.62 a game
Gamba Osaka, season-wide
5 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Issam Jebali, 4 goals
Most assists: Ryoya Yamashita, 4 assists
Recent results — Gamba Osaka
08/11/2026 01:00
04/11/2026 05:00
01/11/2026 02:00
28/10/2026 06:00
24/10/2026 03:00
Cerezo Osaka: how they are travelling
Cerezo Osaka come in 13 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Cerezo Osaka have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost
1.08 points per game
13 scored, at 1 a game
23 conceded, at 1.77 a game
Cerezo Osaka, season-wide
3 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Solomon Sakuragawa, 4 goals
Most assists: Shinji Kagawa, 2 assists
Recent results — Cerezo Osaka
08/11/2026 01:00
31/10/2026 02:00
25/10/2026 02:00
21/10/2026 06:00
17/10/2026 02:00
The head-to-head favours Cerezo Osaka
Cerezo Osaka have generally come out ahead of Gamba Osaka in their recent meetings.
From 34 match(es):
Cerezo Osaka: 15 win(s)
Gamba Osaka: 10 win(s)
Drawn: 9
That trend is worth factoring into the Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka prediction.
Form comparison Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Gamba Osaka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
D
|
0.92 |
| Home |
L
D
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
L
|
0.88 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 15% | 20% | 13% |
| Goals | 2.69 | 2.8 | 2.63 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.62 | 1.6 | 1.63 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 40% | 63% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 20% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 46% | 60% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.45 | 1.54 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.69 | 1.79 |
Away Team
Cerezo Osaka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
D
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 43% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.77 | 2.29 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.29 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 1.77 | 1 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 43% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 57% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.44 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.37 | 1.64 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka
Match: Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka
Competition: J1 League
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 06:00 (UK time)
Venue: Panasonic Stadium Suita
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.07
League: 2.96
Both Teams to Score
54%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
72%
League: 81%
Over 2.5+
45%
League: 57%
Cards
3.97
League: 3.1
Corners
7.87
League: 9.3
Home Team
Gamba Osaka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
D
|
0.92 |
| Home |
L
D
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
L
|
0.88 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 15% | 20% | 13% |
| Goals | 2.69 | 2.8 | 2.63 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.62 | 1.6 | 1.63 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 40% | 63% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 20% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 46% | 60% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.45 | 1.54 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.69 | 1.79 |
Away Team
Cerezo Osaka
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
D
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 43% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.77 | 2.29 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.29 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 1.77 | 1 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 43% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 57% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.44 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.37 | 1.64 |
Corners
10.46 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Gamba Osaka received +2% more corners than Cerezo Osaka in the J1 League
10.3 / Match
Cerezo Osaka
(4)
Machida Zelvia
(6)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(6)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(4)
Kashima Antlers
(4)
Vissel Kobe
(4)(6)
Gamba Osaka
(2)
Kashima Antlers
(5)
JEF United
(1)
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Kawasaki Frontale
(5)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(4)
V-Varen Nagasaki
Cards
1.46 / Match
+53% Cards / Match
Cerezo Osaka received +53% more cards than Gamba Osaka in the J1 League
2.23 / Match
Cerezo Osaka
(2)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(2)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
Vissel Kobe
(3)(4)
Gamba Osaka
(3)
Kashima Antlers
(3)
JEF United
(4)
Nagoya Grampus
(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(4)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(4)
V-Varen Nagasaki
Goals Scored
1.08 / Match
+8%
Gamba Osaka is +8% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Cerezo Osaka
(2)
Machida Zelvia
(0)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(2)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(2)
Kashima Antlers
(0)
Vissel Kobe
(0)(3)
Gamba Osaka
(1)
Kashima Antlers
(2)
JEF United
(1)
Nagoya Grampus
(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(0)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
V-Varen Nagasaki
Goals Conceded
1.62 / Match
+8%
Cerezo Osaka condeded +8% more goals than Gamba Osaka
1.77 / Match
Cerezo Osaka
(3)
Machida Zelvia
(0)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(2)
Kashima Antlers
(2)
Vissel Kobe
(1)(2)
Gamba Osaka
(4)
Kashima Antlers
(2)
JEF United
(1)
Nagoya Grampus
(4)
Kawasaki Frontale
(0)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
V-Varen Nagasaki
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Tokyo
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 2.21 |
| 3 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 10 | 22 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Machida Zelvia
|
14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 29 | 2.07 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 6 |
Kashima Antlers
|
14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 8 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 9 |
Urawa Reds
|
14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 11 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 12 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 16 | 1.14 |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 14 | 1 |
| 14 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 15 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 14 | 1 |
| 16 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 13 | 0.93 |
| 17 |
Gamba Osaka
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 18 |
JEF United
|
13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 10 | 0.77 |
| 19 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 9 | 0.69 |
| 20 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 8 | 0.57 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Tokyo
Kashiwa Reysol
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Urawa Reds
Fagiano Okayama
Tokyo Verdy
Mito Hollyhock