Categoria Primera A
Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 01:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Metropolitano de Techo
Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín Prediction & Stats - Categoria Primera A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín carries real history into this round of the Categoria Primera A.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Estadio Metropolitano de Techo, 01:00 (UK time).
Read the Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 07-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Independiente Medellín the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Categoria Primera A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Fortaleza CEIF Preview
Fortaleza CEIF reach this fixture 36 match into their Categoria Primera A. Here is where Fortaleza Centro de Entrenamiento Integrado en el Fútbol S.A. stand:
In this competition
6 won, 16 drawn, 14 lost
0.94 points per game
39 scored, at 1.08 a game
52 conceded, at 1.44 a game
Fortaleza Centro de Entrenamiento Integrado en el Fútbol S.A., season-wide
6 won, 16 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andrés Juan Arroyo Romero, 9 goals
Most assists: Sebastián Navarro Otalora, 6 assists
Recent results — Fortaleza CEIF
02/11/2026 16:05
29/10/2026 19:30
25/10/2026 15:00
20/10/2026 19:15
11/10/2026 15:00
Independiente Medellín: how they are travelling
Independiente Medellín come in 36 matches into their Categoria Primera A.
Here is what El Equipo del Pueblo S.A. have produced:
In this competition
15 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost
1.44 points per game
51 scored, at 1.42 a game
49 conceded, at 1.36 a game
El Equipo del Pueblo S.A., season-wide
19 won, 11 drawn, 18 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: John Edwin Montaño Preciado, 7 goals
Most assists: John Edwin Montaño Preciado, 5 assists
Recent results — El Equipo del Pueblo S.A.
01/11/2026 18:10
28/10/2026 21:05
25/10/2026 19:10
17/10/2026 21:10
14/10/2026 21:30
The head-to-head favours Independiente Medellín
Independiente Medellín have generally come out ahead of Fortaleza Centro de Entrenamiento Integrado en el Fútbol S.A. in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
Independiente Medellín: 6 win(s)
Fortaleza CEIF: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 5
That trend is worth factoring into the Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín prediction.
Form comparison Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Fortaleza CEIF
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.94 |
| Home |
D
D
D
L
L
|
1.39 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.53 | 2.5 | 2.56 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.28 | 0.89 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 1.22 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 72% | 78% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 22% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 6% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 1.19 | 1.37 |
Away Team
Independiente Medellín
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.44 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.58 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 2.68 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 21% | 18% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 16% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.7 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.99 | 1.35 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín
Match: Fortaleza CEIF vs Independiente Medellín
Competition: Categoria Primera A
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 01:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Metropolitano de Techo
More Categoria Primera A predictions
Explore the rest of our Categoria Primera A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Los Amix vs Poderoso de la Montaña that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.66
League: 2.51
Both Teams to Score
70%
League: 54%
Over 1.5+
81%
League: 74%
Over 2.5+
57%
League: 47%
Cards
5.58
League: 5.9
Corners
9.47
League: 9.03
Home Team
Fortaleza CEIF
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.94 |
| Home |
D
D
D
L
L
|
1.39 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.53 | 2.5 | 2.56 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.28 | 0.89 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 1.22 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 72% | 78% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 22% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 6% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 1.19 | 1.37 |
Away Team
Independiente Medellín
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.44 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.58 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 2.68 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 21% | 18% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 16% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.7 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.99 | 1.35 |
Corners
7.47 / Match
+24% Corners / Match
Independiente Medellín received +24% more corners than Fortaleza CEIF in the Categoria Primera A
9.3 / Match
Rionegro Águilas
(0)
América de Cali
(3)
Deportivo Cali
(6)
La Equidad
(6)
Millonarios
(3)
Deportivo Pasto
(1)
Deportes Tolima
(8)(11)
Alianza Petrolera
(11)
La Equidad
(8)
Atlético Nacional
(2)
Once Caldas
(7)
América de Cali
(7)
Santa Fe
(2)
Millonarios
Cards
2.47 / Match
+26% Cards / Match
Independiente Medellín received +26% more cards than Fortaleza CEIF in the Categoria Primera A
3.11 / Match
Rionegro Águilas
(3)
América de Cali
(1)
Deportivo Cali
(2)
La Equidad
(4)
Millonarios
(3)
Deportivo Pasto
(1)
Deportes Tolima
(5)(2)
Alianza Petrolera
(3)
La Equidad
(3)
Atlético Nacional
(3)
Once Caldas
(3)
América de Cali
(5)
Santa Fe
(2)
Millonarios
Goals Scored
1.08 / Match
+31%
Independiente Medellín is +31% better in terms of goals scored
1.42 / Match
Rionegro Águilas
(0)
América de Cali
(1)
Deportivo Cali
(1)
La Equidad
(1)
Millonarios
(1)
Deportivo Pasto
(0)
Deportes Tolima
(2)(2)
Alianza Petrolera
(1)
La Equidad
(1)
Atlético Nacional
(0)
Once Caldas
(2)
América de Cali
(0)
Santa Fe
(2)
Millonarios
Goals Conceded
1.44 / Match
+6%
Fortaleza CEIF condeded +6% more goals than Independiente Medellín
1.36 / Match
Rionegro Águilas
(1)
América de Cali
(2)
Deportivo Cali
(1)
La Equidad
(2)
Millonarios
(1)
Deportivo Pasto
(0)
Deportes Tolima
(2)(1)
Alianza Petrolera
(3)
La Equidad
(2)
Atlético Nacional
(2)
Once Caldas
(1)
América de Cali
(1)
Santa Fe
(2)
Millonarios
Categoria Primera A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
42 | 29 | 4 | 9 | 82 | 35 | 47 | 91 | 2.17 |
| 2 |
América de Cali
|
38 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 57 | 32 | 25 | 69 | 1.82 |
| 3 |
Santa Fe
|
40 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 58 | 42 | 16 | 63 | 1.58 |
| 4 |
Deportivo Cali
|
36 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 46 | 26 | 20 | 60 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Deportes Tolima
|
40 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 52 | 41 | 11 | 60 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
Junior
|
42 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 61 | 55 | 6 | 60 | 1.43 |
| 7 |
Once Caldas
|
38 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 54 | 43 | 11 | 58 | 1.53 |
| 8 |
Millonarios
|
36 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 55 | 37 | 18 | 53 | 1.47 |
| 9 |
Atlético Bucaramanga
|
36 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 52 | 37 | 15 | 52 | 1.44 |
| 10 |
Independiente Medellín
|
36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 51 | 49 | 2 | 52 | 1.44 |
| 11 |
Rionegro Águilas
|
36 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 42 | 45 | -3 | 51 | 1.42 |
| 12 |
Deportivo Pasto
|
38 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 42 | 52 | -10 | 49 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
La Equidad
|
38 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 49 | 58 | -9 | 48 | 1.26 |
| 14 |
Llaneros
|
36 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 42 | 1.17 |
| 15 |
Cúcuta Deportivo
|
36 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 41 | 59 | -18 | 40 | 1.11 |
| 16 |
Alianza Petrolera
|
36 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 30 | 56 | -26 | 35 | 0.97 |
| 17 |
Fortaleza CEIF
|
36 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 39 | 52 | -13 | 34 | 0.94 |
| 18 |
Boyacá Chicó
|
36 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 28 | 60 | -32 | 33 | 0.92 |
| 19 |
Jaguares de Córdoba
|
36 | 8 | 7 | 21 | 37 | 64 | -27 | 31 | 0.86 |
| 20 |
Deportivo Pereira
|
36 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 28 | 54 | -26 | 27 | 0.75 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Junior
Atlético Bucaramanga
Llaneros
Cúcuta Deportivo
Boyacá Chicó
Jaguares de Córdoba
Deportivo Pereira