EFL League Two
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 12:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Highbury Stadium, 12:30 (UK time).
Read the Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Fleetwood Town the side to beat, with roughly 43% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Fleetwood Town Preview
Fleetwood Town reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Fishermen stand:
In this competition
2 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost
1.1 points per game
10 scored, at 1 a game
11 conceded, at 1.1 a game
The Fishermen, season-wide
5 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ched Evans, 3 goals
Most assists: Mark Helm, 2 assists
Recent results — Fleetwood Town
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
Rotherham United: how they are travelling
Rotherham United come in 10 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Millers have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
12 scored, at 1.2 a game
16 conceded, at 1.6 a game
The Millers, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Paul Philip Mullin, 5 goals
Most assists: Kian Spence, 3 assists
Recent results — The Millers
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Fleetwood Town
Recent meetings have tended to go Fleetwood Town's way against Rotherham United.
From 8 match(es):
Fleetwood Town: 5 win(s)
Rotherham United: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 1
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United prediction.
Form comparison Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Fleetwood Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
D
|
1.1 |
| Home |
D
L
W
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.67 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.13 | 1.6 |
Away Team
Rotherham United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
W
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
W
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 2 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.45 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.09 | 1.45 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United
Match: Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 12:30 (UK time)
Venue: Highbury Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Cod Army vs Rotherham United that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.9
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
30%
League: 43%
Cards
3.8
League: 4.23
Corners
10.6
League: 10
Home Team
Fleetwood Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
D
|
1.1 |
| Home |
D
L
W
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.67 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.13 | 1.6 |
Away Team
Rotherham United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
W
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
W
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 2 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.45 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.09 | 1.45 |
Corners
10.5 / Match
+27% Corners / Match
Fleetwood Town received +27% more corners than Rotherham United in the EFL League Two
8.3 / Match
Walsall
(7)
Salford City
(4)
Rochdale
(5)
Barnet
(6)
Newport County
(3)
Shrewsbury Town
(3)
Oldham Athletic
(7)(2)
Gillingham
(2)
Exeter City
(3)
Crewe Alexandra
(7)
Northampton Town
(4)
Salford City
(4)
Bristol Rovers
(4)
Tranmere Rovers
Cards
2.5 / Match
+25% Cards / Match
Fleetwood Town received +25% more cards than Rotherham United in the EFL League Two
2 / Match
Walsall
(4)
Salford City
(1)
Rochdale
(1)
Barnet
(2)
Newport County
(5)
Shrewsbury Town
(3)
Oldham Athletic
(1)(3)
Gillingham
(1)
Exeter City
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(2)
Northampton Town
(3)
Salford City
(3)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+20%
Rotherham United is +20% better in terms of goals scored
1.2 / Match
Walsall
(1)
Salford City
(0)
Rochdale
(1)
Barnet
(1)
Newport County
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)
Oldham Athletic
(1)(1)
Gillingham
(0)
Exeter City
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)
Northampton Town
(3)
Salford City
(0)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
Goals Conceded
1.1 / Match
+31%
Rotherham United condeded +31% more goals than Fleetwood Town
1.6 / Match
Walsall
(1)
Salford City
(1)
Rochdale
(2)
Barnet
(3)
Newport County
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(0)
Oldham Athletic
(1)(4)
Gillingham
(1)
Exeter City
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(0)
Northampton Town
(3)
Salford City
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Chesterfield
Cheltenham Town
Grimsby Town
Accrington Stanley
Swindon Town
Colchester United
Port Vale
Crawley Town