Liga I
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 18:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Arena Naţională
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara is part of the Liga I schedule for Saturday (07/11).
The fixture is staged at Arena Naţională, 18:30 (UK time).
Below is our FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes FCSB the side to beat, with roughly 62% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
FCSB Preview
FCSB reach this fixture 14 match into their Liga I. Here is where Roș-albaștrii stand:
In this competition
6 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
1.5 points per game
20 scored, at 1.43 a game
20 conceded, at 1.43 a game
Roș-albaștrii, season-wide
6 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Daniel Birligea, 3 goals
Most assists: Yuri Cisotti, 3 assists
Recent results — FCSB
02/11/2026 13:30
24/10/2026 14:00
19/10/2026 14:00
10/10/2026 14:30
19/09/2026 13:30
Corvinul Hunedoara: how they are travelling
Corvinul Hunedoara come in 14 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Corvinul Hunedoara have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost
1.36 points per game
16 scored, at 1.14 a game
16 conceded, at 1.14 a game
Corvinul Hunedoara, season-wide
5 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ion Cărăruș, 2 goals
Most assists: Andrej Fábry, 2 assists
Recent results — Corvinul Hunedoara
31/10/2026 10:00
23/10/2026 14:00
17/10/2026 14:30
09/10/2026 11:00
21/09/2026 11:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 1 recent meeting(s) between the two:
FCSB: 1 win(s)
Corvinul Hunedoara: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
FCSB
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 57% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 3.57 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 2.14 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 71% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 0% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2.23 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.28 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
W
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
0.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2.63 | 1.83 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.63 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 38% | 17% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 38% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 25% | 83% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.88 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.55 | 1.8 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Match: FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Competition: Liga I
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:30 (UK time)
Venue: Arena Naţională
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.7
League: 2.7
Both Teams to Score
44%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
77%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
44%
League: 48%
Cards
5.69
League: 4.64
Corners
12.57
League: 9.36
Home Team
FCSB
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 57% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 3.57 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 2.14 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 71% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 0% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2.23 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.28 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
W
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
0.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2.63 | 1.83 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.63 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 38% | 17% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 38% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 25% | 83% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.88 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.55 | 1.8 |
Corners
10.21 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
FCSB received +8% more corners than Corvinul Hunedoara in the Liga I
9.43 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(9)
Rapid Bucureşti
(7)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(6)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(10)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(6)(8)
Argeș
(10)
Universitatea Cluj
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
Voluntari
(8)
Oţelul Galaţi
(7)
CS U Craiova
(8)
Petrolul 52
Cards
2.36 / Match
+7% Cards / Match
FCSB received +7% more cards than Corvinul Hunedoara in the Liga I
2.21 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(5)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)(0)
Argeș
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Voluntari
(6)
Oţelul Galaţi
(3)
CS U Craiova
(4)
Petrolul 52
Goals Scored
1.43 / Match
+25%
FCSB is +25% better in terms of goals scored
1.14 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(0)
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)(2)
Argeș
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(0)
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
Goals Conceded
1.43 / Match
+20%
FCSB condeded +20% more goals than Corvinul Hunedoara
1.14 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(5)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)(0)
Argeș
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 9 | 22 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
CS U Craiova
|
14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | 24 | 32 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 5 |
Petrolul 52
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 24 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
FCSB
|
14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 19 | 1.36 |
| 9 |
CFR Cluj
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
UTA Arad
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 12 |
Botoşani
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | 1 |
| 13 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 14 |
Argeș
|
14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | 0.57 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Farul Constanta
CFR Cluj
UTA Arad
Sepsi
Botoşani
Csikszereda