K League 1
FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 08:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium
FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu Prediction & Stats - K League 1 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu carries real history into this round of the K League 1.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Seoul World Cup Stadium, 08:30 (UK time).
Read the FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: FC Seoul or Draw
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes FC Seoul the side to beat, with roughly 61% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all K League 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
FC Seoul Preview
FC Seoul reach this fixture 31 match into their K League 1. Here is where FC Seoul stand:
In this competition
20 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost
2.1 points per game
58 scored, at 1.87 a game
26 conceded, at 0.84 a game
FC Seoul, season-wide
22 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Patryk Klimala, 14 goals
Most assists: Seon-Min Moon, 7 assists
Recent results — FC Seoul
10/10/2026 01:00
20/09/2026 06:00
12/09/2026 03:30
08/09/2026 06:30
05/09/2026 06:00
Sangju Sangmu: how they are travelling
Sangju Sangmu come in 31 matches into their K League 1.
Here is what Sangju Sangmu have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 18 drawn, 8 lost
1.06 points per game
30 scored, at 0.97 a game
37 conceded, at 1.19 a game
Sangju Sangmu, season-wide
5 won, 18 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jae-Hyun Ko, 8 goals
Most assists: Jung-Taek Lee, 3 assists
Recent results — Sangju Sangmu
10/10/2026 03:30
19/09/2026 03:30
13/09/2026 03:30
09/09/2026 06:30
06/09/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours FC Seoul
Recent meetings have tended to go FC Seoul's way against Sangju Sangmu.
From 33 match(es):
FC Seoul: 13 win(s)
Sangju Sangmu: 11 win(s)
Drawn: 9
It is a pattern worth weighing in the FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu prediction.
Form comparison FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
FC Seoul
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
W
|
2.1 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.07 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
W
|
2.12 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 65% | 64% | 65% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 2.5 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.87 | 1.71 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 36% | 65% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 57% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 21% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.72 | 1.65 | 1.79 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 1.1 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Sangju Sangmu
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
D
|
1.06 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
D
|
0.87 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 16% | 7% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.16 | 2.33 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 13% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.54 | 1.67 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.26 | 1.49 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: FC Seoul to Win
Our betting tip for this match is a FC Seoul win. They have the quality to overcome Sangju Sangmu.
Additionally, the support at Seoul World Cup Stadium has consistently improved their performances, and we expect that home energy to push them towards a victory.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
After analyzing FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu, we expect a high-scoring match, making over 2.5 goals the best betting option. This means the match needs at least three goals for the bet to win.
Both teams have been in strong form, so this match has all the ingredients for a high-scoring result.
Fixture information - FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu
Match: FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu
Competition: K League 1
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 08:30 (UK time)
Venue: Seoul World Cup Stadium
More K League 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our K League 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for FC Seoul vs Sangju Sangmu that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
43%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
38%
League: 46%
Cards
4.14
League: 3.93
Corners
9.27
League: 8.61
Home Team
FC Seoul
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
W
|
2.1 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.07 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
W
|
2.12 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 65% | 64% | 65% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 2.5 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.87 | 1.71 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 36% | 65% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 57% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 21% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.72 | 1.65 | 1.79 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 1.1 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Sangju Sangmu
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
D
|
1.06 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
D
|
0.87 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 16% | 7% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.16 | 2.33 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 13% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.54 | 1.67 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.26 | 1.49 |
Corners
8.67 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
Sangju Sangmu received +4% more corners than FC Seoul in the K League 1
9.03 / Match
Jeju United
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(4)
Jeonbuk Motors
(5)
Ulsan
(7)
Incheon United
(4)
Gwangju
(6)
Bucheon 1995
(9)(9)
Anyang
(6)
Bucheon 1995
(5)
Gangwon
(4)
Pohang Steelers
(4)
Gwangju
(12)
Ulsan
(12)
Jeonbuk Motors
Cards
1.87 / Match
+14% Cards / Match
Sangju Sangmu received +14% more cards than FC Seoul in the K League 1
2.13 / Match
Jeju United
(2)
Pohang Steelers
(1)
Jeonbuk Motors
(0)
Ulsan
(0)
Incheon United
(0)
Gwangju
(1)
Bucheon 1995
(3)(1)
Anyang
(1)
Bucheon 1995
(2)
Gangwon
(2)
Pohang Steelers
(0)
Gwangju
(2)
Ulsan
(1)
Jeonbuk Motors
Goals Scored
1.87 / Match
+93%
FC Seoul is +93% better in terms of goals scored
0.97 / Match
Jeju United
(2)
Pohang Steelers
(1)
Jeonbuk Motors
(2)
Ulsan
(0)
Incheon United
(1)
Gwangju
(5)
Bucheon 1995
(1)(0)
Anyang
(2)
Bucheon 1995
(2)
Gangwon
(0)
Pohang Steelers
(2)
Gwangju
(1)
Ulsan
(0)
Jeonbuk Motors
Goals Conceded
0.84 / Match
+29%
Sangju Sangmu condeded +29% more goals than FC Seoul
1.19 / Match
Jeju United
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(2)
Jeonbuk Motors
(1)
Ulsan
(1)
Incheon United
(0)
Gwangju
(2)
Bucheon 1995
(0)(1)
Anyang
(0)
Bucheon 1995
(2)
Gangwon
(0)
Pohang Steelers
(2)
Gwangju
(3)
Ulsan
(0)
Jeonbuk Motors
K League 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
FC Seoul
|
31 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 58 | 26 | 32 | 65 | 2.1 |
| 2 |
Ulsan
|
31 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 44 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 3 |
Gangwon
|
31 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 38 | 28 | 10 | 46 | 1.48 |
| 4 |
Jeju United
|
31 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 46 | 1.48 |
| 5 |
Jeonbuk Motors
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 6 |
Daejeon Citizen
|
31 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 48 | 38 | 10 | 43 | 1.39 |
| 7 |
Incheon United
|
31 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 39 | 33 | 6 | 42 | 1.35 |
| 8 |
Anyang
|
31 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 39 | 47 | -8 | 41 | 1.32 |
| 9 |
Pohang Steelers
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 37 | -9 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
Sangju Sangmu
|
31 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 30 | 37 | -7 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 11 |
Bucheon 1995
|
31 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 31 | 42 | -11 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 12 |
Gwangju
|
31 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 25 | 66 | -41 | 18 | 0.58 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Daejeon Citizen