Liga Bwin
Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 15:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio José Gomes
Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão Prediction & Stats - Liga Bwin 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão carries real history into this round of the Liga Bwin.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Estádio José Gomes, 15:30 (UK time).
Read the Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Famalicão the side to beat, with roughly 30% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga Bwin odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Estrela Amadora Preview
Estrela Amadora reach this fixture 3 match into their Liga Bwin. Here is where Tricolores stand:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
1.67 points per game
7 scored, at 2.33 a game
6 conceded, at 2 a game
Tricolores, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Leandro Antonetti, 3 goals
Most assists: Luís Rafael Soares Alves, 2 assists
Recent results — Estrela Amadora
30/08/2026 10:30
15/08/2026 10:30
08/08/2026 15:30
16/05/2026 13:00
11/05/2026 15:15
Famalicão: how they are travelling
Famalicão come in 4 matches into their Liga Bwin.
Here is what Famalicenses have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
0.5 points per game
2 scored, at 0.5 a game
4 conceded, at 1 a game
Famalicenses, season-wide
0 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Finn van Breemen, 1 goals
Most assists: Gil Dias, 1 assists
Recent results — Famalicenses
30/08/2026 15:30
23/08/2026 13:00
16/08/2026 15:30
07/08/2026 15:15
16/05/2026 15:30
The head-to-head favours Estrela Amadora
Recent meetings have tended to go Estrela Amadora's way against Famalicão.
From 6 match(es):
Estrela Amadora: 2 win(s)
Famalicão: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão prediction.
Form comparison Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Estrela Amadora
Portugal - Liga Bwin
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 0.98 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 1.85 | 1.33 |
Away Team
Famalicão
Portugal - Liga Bwin
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.25 | 1 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.95 | 1.28 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão
Match: Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão
Competition: Liga Bwin
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 15:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio José Gomes
More Liga Bwin predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga Bwin predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.75
League: 2.7
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 42%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 48%
Cards
4.5
League: 4.06
Corners
12.5
League: 8.03
Home Team
Estrela Amadora
Portugal - Liga Bwin
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 0.98 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 1.85 | 1.33 |
Away Team
Famalicão
Portugal - Liga Bwin
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.25 | 1 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.95 | 1.28 |
Corners
6 / Match
+58% Corners / Match
Famalicão received +58% more corners than Estrela Amadora in the Liga Bwin
9.5 / Match
CD Nacional
(3)
Alverca
(0)
Sporting CP
(5)(6)
Gil Vicente
(9)
Santa Clara
(5)
CS Marítimo
(6)
GD Estoril Praia
Cards
2.33 / Match
+17% Cards / Match
Estrela Amadora received +17% more cards than Famalicão in the Liga Bwin
2 / Match
CD Nacional
(1)
Alverca
(4)
Sporting CP
(2)(2)
Gil Vicente
(3)
Santa Clara
(1)
CS Marítimo
(2)
GD Estoril Praia
Goals Scored
2.33 / Match
+366%
Estrela Amadora is +366% better in terms of goals scored
0.5 / Match
CD Nacional
(3)
Alverca
(2)
Sporting CP
(2)(0)
Gil Vicente
(0)
Santa Clara
(1)
CS Marítimo
(1)
GD Estoril Praia
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+50%
Estrela Amadora condeded +50% more goals than Famalicão
1 / Match
CD Nacional
(2)
Alverca
(2)
Sporting CP
(2)(0)
Gil Vicente
(1)
Santa Clara
(2)
CS Marítimo
(1)
GD Estoril Praia
Liga Bwin Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Sporting CP
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
FC Arouca
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 |
Benfica
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 |
Gil Vicente
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 7 |
CS Marítimo
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Estrela Amadora
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Sporting Braga
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 10 |
CD Nacional
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Moreirense FC
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 13 |
Rio Ave FC
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 14 |
Famalicão
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 15 |
Academico Viseu
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 16 |
Alverca
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 18 |
Casa Pia
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | -11 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Porto
FC Arouca
Benfica
Moreirense FC
Vitória Guimarães
Rio Ave FC
Academico Viseu
Casa Pia