AFC Champions League
Esteghlal vs Al Shamal
Tue, 03 Nov 2026 - 16:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Basra Sport City Stadium
Esteghlal vs Al Shamal Prediction & Stats - AFC Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
Esteghlal vs Al Shamal is part of the AFC Champions League schedule for Tuesday (03/11).
The fixture is staged at Basra Sport City Stadium, 16:00 (UK time).
Below is our Esteghlal vs Al Shamal prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Esteghlal vs Al Shamal
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Esteghlal vs Al Shamal prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Esteghlal or Draw
Last updated on 02-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Esteghlal the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all AFC Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Esteghlal Preview
Esteghlal reach this fixture 3 match into their AFC Champions League. Here is where Esteghlal stand:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
Esteghlal, season-wide
7 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jasir Asani, 4 goals
Most assists: Saeid Saharkhizan Gendishmin, 2 assists
Recent results — Esteghlal
27/10/2026 12:00
23/10/2026 09:15
19/10/2026 10:15
12/10/2026 14:15
08/10/2026 09:30
Al Shamal: how they are travelling
Al Shamal come in 3 matches into their AFC Champions League.
Here is what Al Shamal have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
1.67 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
2 conceded, at 0.67 a game
Al Shamal, season-wide
2 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Baghdad Bounedjah, 3 goals
Most assists: Mohamed Ali Ben Romdhane, 2 assists
Recent results — Al Shamal
30/10/2026 12:30
27/10/2026 14:15
23/10/2026 10:30
17/10/2026 12:45
12/10/2026 12:00
The head-to-head
Esteghlal and Al Shamal have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Esteghlal vs Al Shamal
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Esteghlal
Asia - AFC Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 3 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.04 | 1.21 | 0.95 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.63 | 1.58 |
Away Team
Al Shamal
Asia - AFC Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.3 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.47 | 1.14 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Esteghlal vs Al Shamal
Match: Esteghlal vs Al Shamal
Competition: AFC Champions League
Date: Tuesday, 03/11/2026
Kick-off: 16:00 (UK time)
Venue: Basra Sport City Stadium
More AFC Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our AFC Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Esteghlal vs Al Shamal that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.34
League: 2.96
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 59%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 55%
Cards
5
League: 3.45
Corners
6
League: 9.08
Home Team
Esteghlal
Asia - AFC Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 3 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.04 | 1.21 | 0.95 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.63 | 1.58 |
Away Team
Al Shamal
Asia - AFC Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.3 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.47 | 1.14 |
Corners
8 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
Esteghlal received +4% more corners than Al Shamal in the AFC Champions League
7.66 / Match
Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
(1)
Al Gharafa
(5)
Al Sadd
(2)(4)
Al Hilal
(4)
Tractor Sazi
(2)
Al Ittihad
Cards
2.67 / Match
+15% Cards / Match
Esteghlal received +15% more cards than Al Shamal in the AFC Champions League
2.33 / Match
Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
(2)
Al Gharafa
(3)
Al Sadd
(3)(5)
Al Hilal
(1)
Tractor Sazi
(1)
Al Ittihad
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+26%
Esteghlal is +26% better in terms of goals scored
1.33 / Match
Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
(0)
Al Gharafa
(2)
Al Sadd
(3)(3)
Al Hilal
(0)
Tractor Sazi
(1)
Al Ittihad
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+33%
Esteghlal condeded +33% more goals than Al Shamal
0.67 / Match
Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
(2)
Al Gharafa
(1)
Al Sadd
(0)(1)
Al Hilal
(0)
Tractor Sazi
(1)
Al Ittihad
AFC Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Adelaide United
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 |
Al Hussein
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 |
Al Ittihad
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 |
Al Jazira
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 |
Công An Nhân Dân
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 |
Gamba Osaka
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 |
Gangwon
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 |
Pakhtakor
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Adelaide United
Al Hussein
Al Jazira
Công An Nhân Dân
Gamba Osaka
Gangwon
Pakhtakor