Ligue 2
Dijon vs Metz
Mon, 12 Oct 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Gaston-Gérard
Dijon vs Metz Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Dijon vs Metz carries real history into this round of the Ligue 2.
The two sides meet on 12/10 (Monday) at Stade Gaston-Gérard, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Dijon vs Metz prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Dijon vs Metz
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Dijon vs Metz call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Metz
Last updated on 10-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Metz the side to beat, with roughly 34% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Dijon Preview
Dijon reach this fixture 7 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where Dijon FCO stand:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
1.29 points per game
10 scored, at 1.43 a game
10 conceded, at 1.43 a game
Dijon FCO, season-wide
2 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Júlio Tavares, 3 goals
Most assists: Jordan Marié, 1 assists
Recent results — Dijon
12/10/2026 14:45
18/09/2026 14:00
11/09/2026 14:00
04/09/2026 14:00
31/08/2026 14:45
Metz: how they are travelling
Metz come in 7 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Football Club de Metz have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
1.43 points per game
10 scored, at 1.43 a game
7 conceded, at 1 a game
Football Club de Metz, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Pape Moussa Fall, 5 goals
Most assists: Jessy Deminguet, 2 assists
Recent results — Football Club de Metz
12/10/2026 14:45
19/09/2026 14:00
14/09/2026 14:45
05/09/2026 08:00
29/08/2026 08:00
The head-to-head favours Metz
Metz have generally come out ahead of Dijon FCO in their recent meetings.
From 13 match(es):
Metz: 4 win(s)
Dijon: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 6
That trend is worth factoring into the Dijon vs Metz prediction.
Form comparison Dijon vs Metz
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Dijon
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
D
D
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 3.67 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.67 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 86% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.5 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.71 | 1.5 |
Away Team
Metz
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 2.25 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1.25 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 100% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.69 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.54 | 1.51 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Dijon vs Metz
Match: Dijon vs Metz
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Monday, 12/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Gaston-Gérard
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Dijon vs FC Metz that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.34
League: 2.54
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 68%
Over 2.5+
34%
League: 44%
Cards
2.66
League: 4.11
Corners
8
League: 9.15
Home Team
Dijon
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
D
D
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 3.67 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.67 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 86% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.5 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.71 | 1.5 |
Away Team
Metz
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.43 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 2.25 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1.25 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 100% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.69 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.54 | 1.51 |
Corners
8.14 / Match
+26% Corners / Match
Metz received +26% more corners than Dijon in the Ligue 2
10.28 / Match
Metz
(3)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(2)
Boulogne
(5)
Saint-Étienne
(3)
Clermont
(7)
Pau
(6)(3)
Dijon
(3)
Saint-Étienne
(2)
Red Star
(7)
Rodez
(6)
Annecy
(4)
Laval
(5)
Grenoble Foot 38
Cards
1.71 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
1.71 / Match
Metz
(0)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(3)
Boulogne
(2)
Saint-Étienne
(1)
Clermont
(2)
Pau
(0)(3)
Dijon
(2)
Saint-Étienne
(0)
Red Star
(2)
Rodez
(2)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(2)
Grenoble Foot 38
Goals Scored
1.43 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1.43 / Match
Metz
(4)
Annecy
(2)
Laval
(3)
Boulogne
(1)
Saint-Étienne
(2)
Clermont
(1)
Pau
(0)(2)
Dijon
(2)
Saint-Étienne
(0)
Red Star
(4)
Rodez
(1)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(0)
Grenoble Foot 38
Goals Conceded
1.43 / Match
+30%
Dijon condeded +30% more goals than Metz
1 / Match
Metz
(2)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(2)
Boulogne
(1)
Saint-Étienne
(3)
Clermont
(1)
Pau
(1)(4)
Dijon
(2)
Saint-Étienne
(1)
Red Star
(1)
Rodez
(1)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(0)
Grenoble Foot 38
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 2 |
Red Star
|
8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 2.13 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Reims
|
8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 1.63 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 1.63 |
| 7 |
Dijon
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Pau
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 9 |
Sochaux
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 10 |
Metz
|
8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 1.25 |
| 11 |
Dunkerque
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 | 1 |
| 12 |
Guingamp
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 | 1 |
| 13 |
Nantes
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 1 |
| 14 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 15 |
Rodez
|
8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 16 |
Boulogne
|
8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Clermont
|
8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 18 |
Laval
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Montpellier
Reims
Nancy
Sochaux
Dunkerque
Guingamp
Nantes