K League 1
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 06:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Daejeon World Cup Stadium
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju Prediction & Stats - K League 1 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju carries real history into this round of the K League 1.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Daejeon World Cup Stadium, 06:00 (UK time).
Read the Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Daejeon Citizen the side to beat, with roughly 68% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all K League 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Daejeon Citizen Preview
Daejeon Citizen reach this fixture 31 match into their K League 1. Here is where Daejeon Citizen stand:
In this competition
11 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost
1.39 points per game
48 scored, at 1.55 a game
38 conceded, at 1.23 a game
Daejeon Citizen, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Victor Bobsin, 1 goals
Most assists: Jae-Hee Jeong, 1 assists
Recent results — Daejeon Citizen
13/10/2026 06:00
09/10/2026 01:00
20/09/2026 06:00
15/09/2026 06:00
12/09/2026 06:00
Gwangju: how they are travelling
Gwangju come in 31 matches into their K League 1.
Here is what Gwangju have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 12 drawn, 17 lost
0.58 points per game
25 scored, at 0.81 a game
66 conceded, at 2.13 a game
Gwangju, season-wide
2 won, 12 drawn, 17 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Min-seo Moon, 6 goals
Most assists: Adriel D, 3 assists
Recent results — Gwangju
11/10/2026 01:00
20/09/2026 03:30
13/09/2026 06:00
09/09/2026 06:30
06/09/2026 06:00
The head-to-head
Over 33 recent meetings between Daejeon Citizen and Gwangju:
Daejeon Citizen: 11 win(s)
Gwangju: 11 win(s)
Drawn: 11
An even record like this keeps the Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Daejeon Citizen
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.39 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.31 |
| Away |
D
W
L
L
W
|
1.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 31% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.77 | 2.56 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.55 | 1.31 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 56% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 31% | 27% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.72 | 1.49 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.21 | 1.68 |
Away Team
Gwangju
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
D
D
|
0.58 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
L
|
0.65 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 6% | 12% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.94 | 2.94 | 2.93 |
| Scored | 0.81 | 0.94 | 0.64 |
| Conceded | 2.13 | 2 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 53% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 13% | 12% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 52% | 47% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.22 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.89 | 1.8 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju
Match: Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju
Competition: K League 1
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 06:00 (UK time)
Venue: Daejeon World Cup Stadium
More K League 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our K League 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.75
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
54%
League: 46%
Cards
3.77
League: 3.93
Corners
7.81
League: 8.61
Home Team
Daejeon Citizen
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.39 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.31 |
| Away |
D
W
L
L
W
|
1.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 31% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.77 | 2.56 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.55 | 1.31 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 56% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 31% | 27% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.72 | 1.49 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.21 | 1.68 |
Away Team
Gwangju
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
D
D
|
0.58 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
L
|
0.65 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 6% | 12% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.94 | 2.94 | 2.93 |
| Scored | 0.81 | 0.94 | 0.64 |
| Conceded | 2.13 | 2 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 53% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 13% | 12% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 52% | 47% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.22 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.89 | 1.8 |
Corners
8.71 / Match
+7% Corners / Match
Daejeon Citizen received +7% more corners than Gwangju in the K League 1
8.13 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(4)
Incheon United
(3)
Pohang Steelers
(11)
Anyang
(6)
Bucheon 1995
(5)
Jeju United
(5)
Ulsan
(7)(2)
Ulsan
(1)
Jeonbuk Motors
(2)
Anyang
(4)
Jeju United
(1)
Sangju Sangmu
(4)
FC Seoul
(3)
Gangwon
Cards
1.55 / Match
+44% Cards / Match
Gwangju received +44% more cards than Daejeon Citizen in the K League 1
2.23 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(0)
Incheon United
(2)
Pohang Steelers
(3)
Anyang
(2)
Bucheon 1995
(1)
Jeju United
(0)
Ulsan
(2)(1)
Ulsan
(1)
Jeonbuk Motors
(3)
Anyang
(1)
Jeju United
(1)
Sangju Sangmu
(0)
FC Seoul
(1)
Gangwon
Goals Scored
1.55 / Match
+91%
Daejeon Citizen is +91% better in terms of goals scored
0.81 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(2)
Incheon United
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(2)
Anyang
(3)
Bucheon 1995
(5)
Jeju United
(1)
Ulsan
(2)(4)
Ulsan
(2)
Jeonbuk Motors
(1)
Anyang
(0)
Jeju United
(2)
Sangju Sangmu
(2)
FC Seoul
(2)
Gangwon
Goals Conceded
1.23 / Match
+42%
Gwangju condeded +42% more goals than Daejeon Citizen
2.13 / Match
Jeonbuk Motors
(1)
Incheon United
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(2)
Anyang
(2)
Bucheon 1995
(0)
Jeju United
(3)
Ulsan
(1)(3)
Ulsan
(2)
Jeonbuk Motors
(1)
Anyang
(1)
Jeju United
(2)
Sangju Sangmu
(5)
FC Seoul
(2)
Gangwon
K League 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
FC Seoul
|
31 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 58 | 26 | 32 | 65 | 2.1 |
| 2 |
Ulsan
|
31 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 44 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 3 |
Gangwon
|
31 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 38 | 28 | 10 | 46 | 1.48 |
| 4 |
Jeju United
|
31 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 46 | 1.48 |
| 5 |
Jeonbuk Motors
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 6 |
Daejeon Citizen
|
31 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 48 | 38 | 10 | 43 | 1.39 |
| 7 |
Incheon United
|
31 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 39 | 33 | 6 | 42 | 1.35 |
| 8 |
Anyang
|
31 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 39 | 47 | -8 | 41 | 1.32 |
| 9 |
Pohang Steelers
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 37 | -9 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
Sangju Sangmu
|
31 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 30 | 37 | -7 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 11 |
Bucheon 1995
|
31 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 31 | 42 | -11 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 12 |
Gwangju
|
31 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 25 | 66 | -41 | 18 | 0.58 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!