Liga I
Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Stadionul Municipal, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Universitatea Cluj the side to beat, with roughly 14% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Csikszereda Preview
Csikszereda reach this fixture 14 match into their Liga I. Here is where Csikszereda stand:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 11 lost
0.36 points per game
9 scored, at 0.64 a game
28 conceded, at 2 a game
Csikszereda, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marton Eppel, 5 goals
Most assists: Lóránd Pászka, 2 assists
Recent results — Csikszereda
30/10/2026 14:30
24/10/2026 08:30
16/10/2026 11:00
11/10/2026 11:00
21/09/2026 14:00
Universitatea Cluj: how they are travelling
Universitatea Cluj come in 14 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Șepcile roșii have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost
1.79 points per game
26 scored, at 1.86 a game
20 conceded, at 1.43 a game
Șepcile roșii, season-wide
7 won, 4 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alibek Aliev, 6 goals
Most assists: Jovo Lukić, 3 assists
Recent results — Șepcile roșii
02/11/2026 13:30
23/10/2026 14:00
19/10/2026 11:00
12/10/2026 14:00
08/10/2026 13:30
The head-to-head favours Csikszereda
Recent meetings have tended to go Csikszereda's way against Universitatea Cluj.
From 5 match(es):
Csikszereda: 3 win(s)
Universitatea Cluj: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj prediction.
Form comparison Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Csikszereda
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
L
|
0.36 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.13 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 7% | 17% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 2.5 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 0.64 | 0.83 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.67 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 7% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 50% | 63% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.15 | 1.33 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
2.07 | 1.95 | 2.16 |
Away Team
Universitatea Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
W
|
1.79 |
| Home |
W
D
L
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 63% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.29 | 3.63 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.86 | 2.13 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 1.5 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 75% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.66 | 1.6 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.55 | 1.66 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj
Match: Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj
Competition: Liga I
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Municipal
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.67
League: 2.7
Both Teams to Score
42%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
59%
League: 48%
Cards
4.83
League: 4.64
Corners
7.17
League: 9.36
Home Team
Csikszereda
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
L
|
0.36 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.13 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 7% | 17% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 2.5 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 0.64 | 0.83 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.67 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 7% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 50% | 63% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.15 | 1.33 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
2.07 | 1.95 | 2.16 |
Away Team
Universitatea Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
W
|
1.79 |
| Home |
W
D
L
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 63% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.29 | 3.63 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.86 | 2.13 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.43 | 1.5 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 75% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.66 | 1.6 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.55 | 1.66 |
Corners
7.36 / Match
+43% Corners / Match
Universitatea Cluj received +43% more corners than Csikszereda in the Liga I
10.5 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)
CS U Craiova
(3)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)
UTA Arad
(3)(1)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(7)
Argeș
(11)
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
Cards
2.71 / Match
+3% Cards / Match
Universitatea Cluj received +3% more cards than Csikszereda in the Liga I
2.79 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(4)
CS U Craiova
(3)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(1)(3)
FCSB
(4)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Argeș
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
Goals Scored
0.64 / Match
+191%
Universitatea Cluj is +191% better in terms of goals scored
1.86 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(1)(1)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(2)
Argeș
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+29%
Csikszereda condeded +29% more goals than Universitatea Cluj
1.43 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(5)(0)
FCSB
(0)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(2)
Argeș
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Voluntari
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 9 | 22 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
CS U Craiova
|
14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | 24 | 32 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 5 |
Petrolul 52
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 24 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
FCSB
|
14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 19 | 1.36 |
| 9 |
CFR Cluj
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
UTA Arad
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 12 |
Botoşani
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | 1 |
| 13 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 14 |
Argeș
|
14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | 0.57 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Farul Constanta
Sepsi
Botoşani