Primera Categoria Serie A
CS Emelec vs Manta FC
Tue, 08 Sep 2026 - 01:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Banco del Pacífico
CS Emelec vs Manta FC Prediction & Stats - Primera Categoria Serie A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. CS Emelec vs Manta FC carries real history into this round of the Primera Categoria Serie A.
The two sides meet on 08/09 (Tuesday) at Estadio Banco del Pacífico, 01:00 (UK time).
Read the CS Emelec vs Manta FC prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on CS Emelec vs Manta FC
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the CS Emelec vs Manta FC call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
CS Emelec Win
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes CS Emelec the side to beat, with roughly 33% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera Categoria Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
CS Emelec Preview
CS Emelec reach this fixture 28 match into their Primera Categoria Serie A. Here is where CS Emelec stand:
In this competition
9 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost
1.29 points per game
24 scored, at 0.86 a game
33 conceded, at 1.18 a game
CS Emelec, season-wide
9 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luca Klimowicz, 7 goals
Most assists: Miler Alejandro Bolaños Reascos, 5 assists
Recent results — CS Emelec
03/09/2026 20:00
30/08/2026 19:00
23/08/2026 20:00
16/08/2026 17:15
09/08/2026 20:00
Manta FC: how they are travelling
Manta FC come in 28 matches into their Primera Categoria Serie A.
Here is what Manta FC have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 5 drawn, 18 lost
0.71 points per game
17 scored, at 0.61 a game
41 conceded, at 1.46 a game
Manta FC, season-wide
5 won, 5 drawn, 18 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jean Carlos Blanco Becerra, 4 goals
Most assists: Robert Javier Burbano Cobeña, 2 assists
Recent results — Manta FC
02/09/2026 15:00
29/08/2026 20:00
22/08/2026 15:00
15/08/2026 15:00
10/08/2026 20:00
The head-to-head favours CS Emelec
Recent meetings have tended to go CS Emelec's way against Manta FC.
From 13 match(es):
CS Emelec: 10 win(s)
Manta FC: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the CS Emelec vs Manta FC prediction.
Form comparison CS Emelec vs Manta FC
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
CS Emelec
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
D
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
D
|
1.79 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
L
|
0.79 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 50% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.04 | 2.07 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 1.14 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 0.93 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 36% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 21% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.2 | 1.41 | 0.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.19 | 1.6 |
Away Team
Manta FC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
L
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
W
L
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 21% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.07 | 1.5 | 2.64 |
| Scored | 0.61 | 0.5 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.46 | 1 | 1.93 |
| Both Teams to Score | 32% | 21% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 29% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 64% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.1 | 1.33 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.09 | 1.86 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - CS Emelec vs Manta FC
Match: CS Emelec vs Manta FC
Competition: Primera Categoria Serie A
Date: Tuesday, 08/09/2026
Kick-off: 01:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Banco del Pacífico
More Primera Categoria Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera Categoria Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for CS Emelec vs Manta FC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.36
League: 2.25
Both Teams to Score
47%
League: 45%
Over 1.5+
68%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
36%
League: 40%
Cards
5.71
League: 4.86
Corners
8.78
League: 9.16
Home Team
CS Emelec
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
D
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
D
|
1.79 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
L
|
0.79 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 50% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.04 | 2.07 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 1.14 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 0.93 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 36% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 21% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.2 | 1.41 | 0.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.19 | 1.6 |
Away Team
Manta FC
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
L
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
W
L
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 21% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.07 | 1.5 | 2.64 |
| Scored | 0.61 | 0.5 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.46 | 1 | 1.93 |
| Both Teams to Score | 32% | 21% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 29% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 57% | 64% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.1 | 1.33 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.09 | 1.86 |
Corners
9.53 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
CS Emelec received +3% more corners than Manta FC in the Primera Categoria Serie A
9.28 / Match
Libertad
(5)
Leones del Norte
(4)
LDU Quito
(3)
Técnico Universitario
(4)
Guayaquil City FC
(1)
SD Aucas
(4)
Deportivo Cuenca
(4)(2)
Macará
(2)
Barcelona
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(6)
Leones del Norte
(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Mushuc Runa SC
(1)
Técnico Universitario
Cards
2.25 / Match
+20% Cards / Match
Manta FC received +20% more cards than CS Emelec in the Primera Categoria Serie A
2.71 / Match
Libertad
(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
LDU Quito
(2)
Técnico Universitario
(0)
Guayaquil City FC
(1)
SD Aucas
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(5)(1)
Macará
(3)
Barcelona
(2)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)
Mushuc Runa SC
(7)
Técnico Universitario
Goals Scored
0.86 / Match
+41%
CS Emelec is +41% better in terms of goals scored
0.61 / Match
Libertad
(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
LDU Quito
(0)
Técnico Universitario
(2)
Guayaquil City FC
(0)
SD Aucas
(0)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)(3)
Macará
(2)
Barcelona
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(0)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Mushuc Runa SC
(0)
Técnico Universitario
Goals Conceded
1.18 / Match
+19%
Manta FC condeded +19% more goals than CS Emelec
1.46 / Match
Libertad
(1)
Leones del Norte
(1)
LDU Quito
(2)
Técnico Universitario
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(0)
SD Aucas
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)(4)
Macará
(0)
Barcelona
(5)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Leones del Norte
(1)
Deportivo Cuenca
(2)
Mushuc Runa SC
(1)
Técnico Universitario
Primera Categoria Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CSD Independiente del Valle
|
28 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 67 | 30 | 37 | 68 | 2.43 |
| 2 |
Macará
|
28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 48 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
SD Aucas
|
28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 32 | 27 | 5 | 48 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
28 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 48 | 26 | 22 | 45 | 1.61 |
| 5 |
LDU Quito
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 6 |
Barcelona
|
28 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 42 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Leones del Norte
|
28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 38 | 1.36 |
| 8 |
Libertad
|
28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 30 | 31 | -1 | 38 | 1.36 |
| 9 |
Mushuc Runa SC
|
28 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 37 | 1.32 |
| 10 |
Guayaquil City FC
|
28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 27 | 31 | -4 | 36 | 1.29 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 24 | 35 | -11 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
CS Emelec
|
28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 24 | 33 | -9 | 33 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Orense SC
|
28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 31 | 42 | -11 | 30 | 1.07 |
| 14 |
Técnico Universitario
|
29 | 9 | 2 | 18 | 27 | 42 | -15 | 29 | 1 |
| 15 |
Delfin SC
|
28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 18 | 29 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 16 |
Manta FC
|
28 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 41 | -24 | 20 | 0.71 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
CSD Independiente del Valle
Orense SC
Delfin SC