EFL League Two
Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Alexandra Stadium
Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Alexandra Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Crewe Alexandra the side to beat, with roughly 52% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Crewe Alexandra Preview
Crewe Alexandra reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Railwaymen stand:
In this competition
4 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost
1.8 points per game
12 scored, at 1.2 a game
7 conceded, at 0.7 a game
The Railwaymen, season-wide
5 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jordan Gibson, 3 goals
Most assists: Joel Tabiner, 4 assists
Recent results — Crewe Alexandra
10/10/2026 07:30
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
Rochdale: how they are travelling
Rochdale come in 10 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Dale have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.4 points per game
11 scored, at 1.1 a game
12 conceded, at 1.2 a game
The Dale, season-wide
4 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dajaune Brown, 3 goals
Most assists: Dajaune Brown, 2 assists
Recent results — The Dale
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Rochdale
Rochdale have generally come out ahead of The Railwaymen in their recent meetings.
From 9 match(es):
Rochdale: 3 win(s)
Crewe Alexandra: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale prediction.
Form comparison Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Crewe Alexandra
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.6 | 1.2 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.35 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.85 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Rochdale
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
D
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
L
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.02 | 1.07 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.5 | 1.87 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale
Match: Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Alexandra Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Alex vs Rochdale that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.2
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
70%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 43%
Cards
4
League: 4.23
Corners
10.2
League: 10
Home Team
Crewe Alexandra
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.6 | 1.2 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.35 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.85 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Rochdale
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
D
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
L
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.02 | 1.07 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.5 | 1.87 |
Corners
9.9 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
Crewe Alexandra received +1% more corners than Rochdale in the EFL League Two
9.8 / Match
Swindon Town
(2)
Bristol Rovers
(3)
Rotherham United
(2)
Shrewsbury Town
(6)
Colchester United
(3)
York City
(5)
Walsall
(9)(3)
Tranmere Rovers
(11)
Swindon Town
(5)
Fleetwood Town
(0)
Oldham Athletic
(4)
Walsall
(6)
Gillingham
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
Cards
1.8 / Match
+6% Cards / Match
Rochdale received +6% more cards than Crewe Alexandra in the EFL League Two
1.9 / Match
Swindon Town
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(4)
Rotherham United
(2)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)
Colchester United
(1)
York City
(1)
Walsall
(0)(1)
Tranmere Rovers
(0)
Swindon Town
(1)
Fleetwood Town
(0)
Oldham Athletic
(3)
Walsall
(1)
Gillingham
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
Goals Scored
1.2 / Match
+9%
Crewe Alexandra is +9% better in terms of goals scored
1.1 / Match
Swindon Town
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(3)
Rotherham United
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(1)
Colchester United
(1)
York City
(1)
Walsall
(2)(1)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)
Swindon Town
(2)
Fleetwood Town
(2)
Oldham Athletic
(0)
Walsall
(1)
Gillingham
(3)
Shrewsbury Town
Goals Conceded
0.7 / Match
+42%
Rochdale condeded +42% more goals than Crewe Alexandra
1.2 / Match
Swindon Town
(0)
Bristol Rovers
(1)
Rotherham United
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(1)
Colchester United
(1)
York City
(1)
Walsall
(2)(1)
Tranmere Rovers
(0)
Swindon Town
(1)
Fleetwood Town
(0)
Oldham Athletic
(0)
Walsall
(4)
Gillingham
(0)
Shrewsbury Town
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Salford City
Barnet
Chesterfield
Cheltenham Town
Grimsby Town
Newport County
Exeter City
Accrington Stanley
Port Vale
Northampton Town
Crawley Town