EFL League Two
Colchester United vs Exeter City
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: JobServe Community Stadium
Colchester United vs Exeter City Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Colchester United vs Exeter City carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at JobServe Community Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Colchester United vs Exeter City prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Colchester United vs Exeter City
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Colchester United vs Exeter City call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Colchester United Win
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Colchester United the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Colchester United Preview
Colchester United reach this fixture 9 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The U's stand:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost
1.11 points per game
10 scored, at 1.11 a game
13 conceded, at 1.44 a game
The U's, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Moses Sesay, 3 goals
Most assists: Oscar Thorn, 4 assists
Recent results — Colchester United
10/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 10:00
Exeter City: how they are travelling
Exeter City come in 10 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Grecians have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1.2 points per game
6 scored, at 0.6 a game
6 conceded, at 0.6 a game
The Grecians, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jack Fitzwater, 2 goals
Most assists: George Birch, 2 assists
Recent results — The Grecians
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Exeter City
Exeter City have generally come out ahead of The U's in their recent meetings.
From 20 match(es):
Exeter City: 9 win(s)
Colchester United: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 6
That trend is worth factoring into the Colchester United vs Exeter City prediction.
Form comparison Colchester United vs Exeter City
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Colchester United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
D
L
|
1.11 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.56 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.25 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.48 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 0.99 | 1.92 |
Away Team
Exeter City
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.2 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Scored | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.51 | 0.91 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.02 | 1.74 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Colchester United vs Exeter City
Match: Colchester United vs Exeter City
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: JobServe Community Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Colchester United vs Exeter City that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.7
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
48%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
48%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
23%
League: 43%
Cards
3.8
League: 4.23
Corners
7.85
League: 10
Home Team
Colchester United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
D
L
|
1.11 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.56 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.25 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.48 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 0.99 | 1.92 |
Away Team
Exeter City
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
D
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.2 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Scored | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.51 | 0.91 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.02 | 1.74 |
Corners
9.22 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
Exeter City received +1% more corners than Colchester United in the EFL League Two
9.3 / Match
Newport County
(4)
Shrewsbury Town
(4)
Cheltenham Town
(3)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)
Swindon Town
(6)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Rochdale
(5)(3)
Shrewsbury Town
(8)
Rotherham United
(3)
Bristol Rovers
(6)
Tranmere Rovers
(4)
Port Vale
(4)
Walsall
(1)
Barnet
Cards
1.33 / Match
+28% Cards / Match
Exeter City received +28% more cards than Colchester United in the EFL League Two
1.7 / Match
Newport County
(3)
Shrewsbury Town
(0)
Cheltenham Town
(3)
Crewe Alexandra
(0)
Swindon Town
(0)
Bristol Rovers
(1)
Rochdale
(1)(2)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)
Rotherham United
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Port Vale
(0)
Walsall
(1)
Barnet
Goals Scored
1.11 / Match
+85%
Colchester United is +85% better in terms of goals scored
0.6 / Match
Newport County
(0)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)
Swindon Town
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(0)
Rochdale
(1)(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(1)
Rotherham United
(0)
Bristol Rovers
(0)
Tranmere Rovers
(0)
Port Vale
(0)
Walsall
(1)
Barnet
Goals Conceded
1.44 / Match
+58%
Colchester United condeded +58% more goals than Exeter City
0.6 / Match
Newport County
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)
Swindon Town
(3)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Rochdale
(0)(0)
Shrewsbury Town
(0)
Rotherham United
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(0)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)
Port Vale
(0)
Walsall
(1)
Barnet
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Salford City
Gillingham
York City
Chesterfield
Grimsby Town
Fleetwood Town
Accrington Stanley
Oldham Athletic
Northampton Town
Crawley Town