Championship
Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: The Valley
Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at The Valley, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sheffield United the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Charlton Athletic Preview
Charlton Athletic reach this fixture 13 match into their Championship. Here is where The Addicks stand:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost
1.08 points per game
11 scored, at 0.85 a game
21 conceded, at 1.62 a game
The Addicks, season-wide
4 won, 5 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tyreece Campbell, 4 goals
Most assists: Nathaniel Chalobah, 1 assists
Recent results — Charlton Athletic
03/11/2026 14:45
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 07:30
17/10/2026 07:30
13/10/2026 14:45
Sheffield United: how they are travelling
Sheffield United come in 13 matches into their Championship.
Here is what The Blades have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
1.46 points per game
17 scored, at 1.31 a game
15 conceded, at 1.15 a game
The Blades, season-wide
8 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Patrick Bamford, 5 goals
Most assists: Joe Rothwell, 2 assists
Recent results — The Blades
03/11/2026 14:45
30/10/2026 16:00
24/10/2026 07:30
17/10/2026 10:00
14/10/2026 14:45
The head-to-head
Over 9 recent meetings between Charlton Athletic and Sheffield United:
Charlton Athletic: 4 win(s)
Sheffield United: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 1
An even record like this keeps the Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Charlton Athletic
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
D
D
D
|
1.29 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.36 | 1.57 | 3.14 |
| Scored | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.57 | 0.86 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 43% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.31 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.77 | 1.38 | 2.16 |
Away Team
Sheffield United
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.57 |
| Home |
W
D
W
L
L
|
1.57 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 2.29 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.57 |
| Conceded | 1.21 | 1 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 43% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.39 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.47 | 1.63 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United
Match: Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: The Valley
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Valiants vs Sheffield United that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.29
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
57%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
57%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 61%
Cards
3.29
League: 3.9
Corners
8.43
League: 10.42
Home Team
Charlton Athletic
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
D
D
D
|
1.29 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.36 | 1.57 | 3.14 |
| Scored | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.57 | 0.86 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 43% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.31 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.77 | 1.38 | 2.16 |
Away Team
Sheffield United
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.57 |
| Home |
W
D
W
L
L
|
1.57 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 2.29 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.57 |
| Conceded | 1.21 | 1 | 1.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 43% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.39 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.47 | 1.63 |
Corners
10.43 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Charlton Athletic received +6% more corners than Sheffield United in the Championship
9.86 / Match
Bolton Wanderers
(4)
Middlesbrough
(4)
Norwich City
(3)
Watford
(3)
Burnley
(7)
Bristol City
(5)
Cardiff City
(1)(3)
Preston North End
(7)
Wrexham
(7)
Derby County
(5)
Bristol City
(6)
Portsmouth
(2)
Lincoln City
(1)
Stoke City
Cards
1.93 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Charlton Athletic received +4% more cards than Sheffield United in the Championship
1.86 / Match
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Middlesbrough
(1)
Norwich City
(4)
Watford
(5)
Burnley
(1)
Bristol City
(2)
Cardiff City
(3)(0)
Preston North End
(2)
Wrexham
(2)
Derby County
(1)
Bristol City
(2)
Portsmouth
(4)
Lincoln City
(4)
Stoke City
Goals Scored
0.79 / Match
+81%
Sheffield United is +81% better in terms of goals scored
1.43 / Match
Bolton Wanderers
(0)
Middlesbrough
(0)
Norwich City
(1)
Watford
(0)
Burnley
(2)
Bristol City
(1)
Cardiff City
(1)(3)
Preston North End
(1)
Wrexham
(1)
Derby County
(1)
Bristol City
(2)
Portsmouth
(3)
Lincoln City
(1)
Stoke City
Goals Conceded
1.57 / Match
+23%
Charlton Athletic condeded +23% more goals than Sheffield United
1.21 / Match
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Middlesbrough
(3)
Norwich City
(3)
Watford
(2)
Burnley
(2)
Bristol City
(1)
Cardiff City
(3)(2)
Preston North End
(0)
Wrexham
(1)
Derby County
(0)
Bristol City
(3)
Portsmouth
(0)
Lincoln City
(2)
Stoke City
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Southampton
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 28 | 2 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 28 | 2 |
| 3 |
Wolverhampton
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 4 |
Birmingham City
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Swansea City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Stoke City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 8 |
West Ham
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 9 |
Portsmouth
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 11 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Norwich City
|
14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Millwall
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 15 |
Bristol City
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 16 |
Wrexham
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 17 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 19 |
Lincoln City
|
14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 20 |
Watford
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 21 |
Charlton Athletic
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | 1 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | 0.71 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 7 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Southampton
Wolverhampton
Birmingham City
Swansea City
West Bromwich Albion
West Ham
Queens Park Rangers
Millwall
Blackburn Rovers