UEFA Europa League
Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise
Thu, 05 Nov 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio de Balaídos
Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise Prediction & Stats - UEFA Europa League 2026/27
Predictions
Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise is part of the UEFA Europa League schedule for Thursday (05/11).
The fixture is staged at Estadio de Balaídos, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Celta de Vigo the side to beat, with roughly 46% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Europa League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Celta de Vigo Preview
Celta de Vigo reach this fixture 3 match into their UEFA Europa League. Here is where Real Club Celta de Vigo stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
3 scored, at 1 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Real Club Celta de Vigo, season-wide
3 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Pablo Durán Fernández, 2 goals
Most assists: Hugo Álvarez, 2 assists
Recent results — Celta de Vigo
31/10/2026 11:15
25/10/2026 11:15
22/10/2026 15:00
18/10/2026 10:15
15/10/2026 15:00
Union Saint-Gilloise: how they are travelling
Union Saint-Gilloise come in 3 matches into their UEFA Europa League.
Here is what Union Saint-Gilloise have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
8 scored, at 2.67 a game
1 conceded, at 0.33 a game
Union Saint-Gilloise, season-wide
10 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Raul Alexander Florucz, 5 goals
Most assists: Besfort Zeneli, 5 assists
Recent results — Union Saint-Gilloise
31/10/2026 15:45
25/10/2026 14:15
22/10/2026 12:45
15/10/2026 12:45
11/10/2026 10:00
The head-to-head
Celta de Vigo and Union Saint-Gilloise have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Celta de Vigo
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 0.97 | 2 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 2.26 | 1.12 |
Away Team
Union Saint-Gilloise
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.61 | 2.61 | 2.61 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0.85 | 1.56 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Union Saint-Gilloise to Win
Simply put, we see Union Saint-Gilloise coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 3.26 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
👉 Prediction: Union Saint-Gilloise win or Draw
We have strong confidence in Union Saint-Gilloise’s ability to leave Estadio de Balaídos with at least a point, making them a smart pick on the Double Chance market.
Union Saint-Gilloise has consistently put in solid away performances, while Celta de Vigo’s form has been far from convincing. An outright win might be a big ask, but the added security in case of a draw makes this bet interesting.
Fixture information - Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise
Match: Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise
Competition: UEFA Europa League
Date: Thursday, 05/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio de Balaídos
More UEFA Europa League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Europa League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for RCD Celta vs Union Saint-Gilloise that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.67
League: 2.88
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 76%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 61%
Cards
3
League: 4.16
Corners
9.33
League: 9.74
Home Team
Celta de Vigo
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 0.97 | 2 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 2.26 | 1.12 |
Away Team
Union Saint-Gilloise
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.61 | 2.61 | 2.61 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0.85 | 1.56 |
Corners
10.33 / Match
+94% Corners / Match
Celta de Vigo received +94% more corners than Union Saint-Gilloise in the UEFA Europa League
5.33 / Match
Celtic
(6)
Juventus
(2)
Omonia Nicosia
(11)(4)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(4)
Real Sociedad
(1)
Viktoria Plzeň
Cards
1 / Match
+100% Cards / Match
Union Saint-Gilloise received +100% more cards than Celta de Vigo in the UEFA Europa League
2 / Match
Celtic
(0)
Juventus
(2)
Omonia Nicosia
(1)(2)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(2)
Real Sociedad
(2)
Viktoria Plzeň
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+167%
Union Saint-Gilloise is +167% better in terms of goals scored
2.67 / Match
Celtic
(2)
Juventus
(1)
Omonia Nicosia
(0)(4)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(1)
Real Sociedad
(3)
Viktoria Plzeň
Goals Conceded
1.33 / Match
+75%
Celta de Vigo condeded +75% more goals than Union Saint-Gilloise
0.33 / Match
Celtic
(1)
Juventus
(2)
Omonia Nicosia
(1)(0)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(1)
Real Sociedad
(0)
Viktoria Plzeň
UEFA Europa League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ferencváros
|
9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 23 | 2.56 |
| 2 |
Beşiktaş
|
7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 2.57 |
| 3 |
Benfica
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 4 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 5 |
Salzburg
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 6 |
CSKA Sofia
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Lech Poznań
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| 9 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 10 |
OFI
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 3 |
| 11 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 12 |
Qarabag
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 13 |
Hradec Králové
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
PAOK
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 15 |
Hajduk Split
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 18 |
Pafos
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 |
Lillestrøm
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 20 |
FC Avan Academy
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 21 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 |
Sheriff
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 23 |
Thun
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 |
Juventus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 25 |
Crystal Palace
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 26 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 27 |
Sparta Praha
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 28 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Sunderland
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 30 |
Bournemouth
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 31 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 32 |
Lyon
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Torreense
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Žilina
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 35 |
Sint-Truiden
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 36 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 38 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 39 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 40 |
Viktoria Plzeň
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 41 |
St. Gallen
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 42 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 43 |
Dynamo Kyiv
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 44 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 45 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 46 |
Rennes
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 47 |
Sturm Graz
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 48 |
Aluminij
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Larne
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
KuPS
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 53 |
Rangers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 54 |
Twente
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 55 |
Hammarby
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 56 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 57 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
AZ
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
Celta de Vigo
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Levski Sofia
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Real Sociedad
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Milan
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Celje
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Hoffenheim
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Celtic
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Derry City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Midtjylland
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Olympique Marseille
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Tromsø
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Mjällby
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
Vojvodina
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
AGF
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
NEC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Trabzonspor
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 82 |
Kairat
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 83 |
KÍ
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 84 |
Vestri
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Ferencváros
Beşiktaş
Benfica
RSC Anderlecht
Salzburg
CSKA Sofia
Lech Poznań
Jagiellonia Białystok
OFI
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Qarabag
Hradec Králové
PAOK
Hajduk Split
CS U Craiova
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Pafos
Lillestrøm
FC Avan Academy
Saburtalo
Sheriff
Thun
Crystal Palace
Sparta Praha
Bayer Leverkusen
Sunderland
Bournemouth
Olympiakos Piraeus
Lyon
Torreense
Žilina
Sint-Truiden
Red Star Belgrade
Kauno Žalgiris
Víkingur Reykjavík
Shamrock Rovers
St. Gallen
Universitatea Cluj
Dynamo Kyiv
Dinamo Zagreb
Rennes
Sturm Graz
Aluminij
Górnik Zabrze
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
KuPS
Rangers
Twente
Hammarby
Hearts
AZ
Levski Sofia
Milan
Celje
Hoffenheim
Derry City
Midtjylland
Olympique Marseille
Tromsø
Mjällby
Vojvodina
AGF
NEC
Trabzonspor
Kairat
KÍ
Vestri