Championship
Cardiff City vs Burnley
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Cardiff City vs Burnley Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Cardiff City vs Burnley carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Cardiff City Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Cardiff City vs Burnley prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Cardiff City vs Burnley
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Cardiff City vs Burnley call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Cardiff City the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Cardiff City Preview
Cardiff City reach this fixture 13 match into their Championship. Here is where The Bluebirds stand:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost
1.08 points per game
19 scored, at 1.46 a game
20 conceded, at 1.54 a game
The Bluebirds, season-wide
4 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jack Moylan, 6 goals
Most assists: Ollie Tanner, 4 assists
Recent results — Cardiff City
04/11/2026 14:45
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 07:30
13/10/2026 14:45
Burnley: how they are travelling
Burnley come in 13 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Burnley F.C. have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost
0.69 points per game
17 scored, at 1.31 a game
25 conceded, at 1.92 a game
Burnley F.C., season-wide
1 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Zeki Amdouni, 3 goals
Most assists: Lucas Pires, 4 assists
Recent results — Burnley F.C.
03/11/2026 14:45
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
16/10/2026 15:00
13/10/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Burnley
Burnley have generally come out ahead of The Bluebirds in their recent meetings.
From 18 match(es):
Burnley: 5 win(s)
Cardiff City: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 9
That trend is worth factoring into the Cardiff City vs Burnley prediction.
Form comparison Cardiff City vs Burnley
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Cardiff City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
D
W
|
1.08 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.17 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 1.46 | 2.17 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.54 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 83% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.92 | 2.34 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.16 | 1.87 |
Away Team
Burnley
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
L
|
0.71 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 7% | 0% | 14% |
| Goals | 3.14 | 2.57 | 3.71 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.14 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 1.86 | 1.43 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 86% | 86% | 86% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.41 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.37 | 1.83 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Burnley to Win
Despite playing away, Burnley enters this fixture as the favorite against Cardiff City. While an away win can be risky, our betting tip is to back Burnley on the 1X2 market.
Their ability to perform on the road has been impressive, and based on their recent performance, we expect them to take home the three points.
👉 Prediction: Cardiff City to Win the 1st Half
Backing Cardiff City to win the first half is our top betting recommendation.
They are a team that thrives on fast starts, applying early pressure with an aggressive attacking style. Given their strong home performances and ability to dominate from the start, we expect them to take control early against Burnley and lead at halftime.
Fixture information - Cardiff City vs Burnley
Match: Cardiff City vs Burnley
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Cardiff City Stadium
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Cardiff City vs The Clarets that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.64
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
86%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
93%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
64%
League: 61%
Cards
3.28
League: 3.9
Corners
10.86
League: 10.42
Home Team
Cardiff City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
D
W
|
1.08 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.17 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 1.46 | 2.17 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.54 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 83% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.92 | 2.34 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.16 | 1.87 |
Away Team
Burnley
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
L
|
0.71 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 7% | 0% | 14% |
| Goals | 3.14 | 2.57 | 3.71 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.14 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 1.86 | 1.43 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 86% | 86% | 86% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.41 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.37 | 1.83 |
Corners
11.54 / Match
+27% Corners / Match
Cardiff City received +27% more corners than Burnley in the Championship
9.07 / Match
West Ham
(4)
Wolverhampton
(5)
Birmingham City
(3)
Middlesbrough
(4)
Watford
(6)
Blackburn Rovers
(6)
Charlton Athletic
(6)(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(5)
Portsmouth
(5)
Lincoln City
(3)
Wolverhampton
(7)
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Watford
(4)
Derby County
Cards
2 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Cardiff City received +4% more cards than Burnley in the Championship
1.93 / Match
West Ham
(0)
Wolverhampton
(2)
Birmingham City
(1)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Watford
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(0)
Charlton Athletic
(5)(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(1)
Portsmouth
(1)
Lincoln City
(2)
Wolverhampton
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(0)
Watford
(4)
Derby County
Goals Scored
1.46 / Match
+13%
Cardiff City is +13% better in terms of goals scored
1.29 / Match
West Ham
(3)
Wolverhampton
(0)
Birmingham City
(1)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Watford
(5)
Blackburn Rovers
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(3)(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(0)
Portsmouth
(1)
Lincoln City
(1)
Wolverhampton
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(4)
Watford
(1)
Derby County
Goals Conceded
1.54 / Match
+17%
Burnley condeded +17% more goals than Cardiff City
1.86 / Match
West Ham
(3)
Wolverhampton
(3)
Birmingham City
(0)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Watford
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(1)(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(0)
Portsmouth
(4)
Lincoln City
(2)
Wolverhampton
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(0)
Watford
(1)
Derby County
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Southampton
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 28 | 2 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 28 | 2 |
| 3 |
Wolverhampton
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 4 |
Birmingham City
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Swansea City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Stoke City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 8 |
West Ham
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 9 |
Portsmouth
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 11 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Norwich City
|
14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Millwall
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 15 |
Bristol City
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 16 |
Wrexham
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 17 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 19 |
Lincoln City
|
14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 20 |
Watford
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 21 |
Charlton Athletic
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | 1 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | 0.71 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 7 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Southampton
Swansea City
Stoke City
West Bromwich Albion
Sheffield United
Norwich City
Millwall
Bristol City
Wrexham
Bolton Wanderers
Preston North End