Segunda División
Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Municipal de El Plantío
Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC Prediction & Stats - Segunda División 2026/27
Predictions
Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC is part of the Segunda División schedule for Sunday (18/10).
The fixture is staged at Estadio Municipal de El Plantío, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or CE Sabadell FC
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Burgos CF the side to beat, with roughly 35% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Segunda División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Burgos CF Preview
Burgos CF reach this fixture 9 match into their Segunda División. Here is where Burgaleses stand:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
1.56 points per game
12 scored, at 1.33 a game
10 conceded, at 1.11 a game
Burgaleses, season-wide
4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Álex Forés Mendoza, 3 goals
Most assists: Javier Llabrés, 2 assists
Recent results — Burgos CF
12/10/2026 10:15
03/10/2026 10:15
27/09/2026 12:30
20/09/2026 12:30
11/09/2026 14:30
CE Sabadell FC: how they are travelling
CE Sabadell FC come in 9 matches into their Segunda División.
Here is what CE Sabadell FC have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
1.78 points per game
10 scored, at 1.11 a game
7 conceded, at 0.78 a game
CE Sabadell FC, season-wide
4 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicholas Gioacchini, 3 goals
Most assists: Quadri Liameed, 3 assists
Recent results — CE Sabadell FC
10/10/2026 10:15
04/10/2026 15:00
26/09/2026 12:30
20/09/2026 08:00
13/09/2026 12:30
The head-to-head
Burgos CF and CE Sabadell FC have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Burgos CF
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
1.56 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 60% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.44 | 3 | 1.75 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.8 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 1.2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.3 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.46 | 1.84 |
Away Team
CE Sabadell FC
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
L
|
1.78 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
D
L
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.89 | 2.5 | 1.4 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.75 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.57 | 1.85 | 1.34 |
|
xGA
|
1.08 | 1.04 | 1.12 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC
Match: Burgos CF vs CE Sabadell FC
Competition: Segunda División
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Municipal de El Plantío
More Segunda División predictions
Explore the rest of our Segunda División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Blanquinegros vs CE Sabadell FC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.2
League: 2.65
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 49%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 72%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 49%
Cards
5.8
League: 5.47
Corners
8.4
League: 8.98
Home Team
Burgos CF
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
1.56 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 60% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.44 | 3 | 1.75 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.8 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 1.2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.3 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.46 | 1.84 |
Away Team
CE Sabadell FC
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
L
|
1.78 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
D
L
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.89 | 2.5 | 1.4 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.75 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.57 | 1.85 | 1.34 |
|
xGA
|
1.08 | 1.04 | 1.12 |
Corners
9.33 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
Burgos CF received +17% more corners than CE Sabadell FC in the Segunda División
8 / Match
Granada CF
(4)
Almería
(3)
CD Eldense
(2)
UD Las Palmas
(4)
Ceuta
(1)
Real Oviedo
(6)
Real Sociedad II
(6)(3)
Ceuta
(11)
FC Andorra
(7)
Celta de Vigo II
(4)
Real Oviedo
(7)
Mallorca
(3)
Córdoba
(4)
Almería
Cards
2.67 / Match
+16% Cards / Match
CE Sabadell FC received +16% more cards than Burgos CF in the Segunda División
3.11 / Match
Granada CF
(4)
Almería
(3)
CD Eldense
(3)
UD Las Palmas
(3)
Ceuta
(3)
Real Oviedo
(4)
Real Sociedad II
(1)(3)
Ceuta
(2)
FC Andorra
(4)
Celta de Vigo II
(2)
Real Oviedo
(1)
Mallorca
(2)
Córdoba
(5)
Almería
Goals Scored
1.33 / Match
+20%
Burgos CF is +20% better in terms of goals scored
1.11 / Match
Granada CF
(0)
Almería
(1)
CD Eldense
(1)
UD Las Palmas
(2)
Ceuta
(3)
Real Oviedo
(0)
Real Sociedad II
(2)(2)
Ceuta
(0)
FC Andorra
(1)
Celta de Vigo II
(3)
Real Oviedo
(0)
Mallorca
(3)
Córdoba
(1)
Almería
Goals Conceded
1.11 / Match
+30%
Burgos CF condeded +30% more goals than CE Sabadell FC
0.78 / Match
Granada CF
(1)
Almería
(2)
CD Eldense
(0)
UD Las Palmas
(1)
Ceuta
(1)
Real Oviedo
(0)
Real Sociedad II
(2)(1)
Ceuta
(0)
FC Andorra
(1)
Celta de Vigo II
(1)
Real Oviedo
(2)
Mallorca
(2)
Córdoba
(0)
Almería
Segunda División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Almería
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
SD Eibar
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
CD Castellón
|
9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 2.22 |
| 4 |
Mallorca
|
9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 1.89 |
| 5 |
CE Sabadell FC
|
9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 6 |
Sporting Gijón
|
9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 7 |
Girona
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Real Oviedo
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 9 |
Burgos CF
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 10 |
Granada CF
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Real Valladolid
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
CD Tenerife
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
CD Eldense
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 14 |
Celta de Vigo II
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 15 |
UD Las Palmas
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 16 |
Leganés
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
FC Andorra
|
9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 18 |
Córdoba
|
9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 9 | 1 |
| 19 |
Real Sociedad II
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 20 |
Cádiz
|
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 21 |
Ceuta
|
9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 5 | 0.56 |
| 22 |
Albacete Balompié
|
9 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 20 | -15 | 1 | 0.11 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
SD Eibar
CD Castellón
Sporting Gijón
Girona
Real Valladolid
CD Tenerife
Leganés
Cádiz
Albacete Balompié