Liga I
Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi
Mon, 09 Nov 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Municipal
Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 09/11 (Monday) at Stadionul Municipal, 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Oţelul Galaţi
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Botoşani the side to beat, with roughly 46% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Botoşani Preview
Botoşani reach this fixture 14 match into their Liga I. Here is where Botoşani stand:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost
1 points per game
18 scored, at 1.29 a game
19 conceded, at 1.36 a game
Botoşani, season-wide
3 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ioan Andrei Vasile Dumiter, 7 goals
Most assists: Enriko Papa, 3 assists
Recent results — Botoşani
01/11/2026 10:30
23/10/2026 11:00
16/10/2026 14:00
10/10/2026 10:15
19/09/2026 10:30
Oţelul Galaţi: how they are travelling
Oţelul Galaţi come in 14 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Oţelul Galaţi have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost
0.86 points per game
16 scored, at 1.14 a game
22 conceded, at 1.57 a game
Oţelul Galaţi, season-wide
2 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Patrick Fernandes, 4 goals
Most assists: Pedro Nuno Fernandes Ferreira, 7 assists
Recent results — Oţelul Galaţi
01/11/2026 08:00
25/10/2026 10:00
16/10/2026 11:00
10/10/2026 14:30
21/09/2026 11:00
The head-to-head
Over 13 recent meetings between Botoşani and Oţelul Galaţi:
Botoşani: 4 win(s)
Oţelul Galaţi: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 5
An even record like this keeps the Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Botoşani
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
D
|
0.38 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 21% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 2.33 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 0.67 | 1.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 33% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 67% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 17% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.82 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.28 | 1.89 |
Away Team
Oţelul Galaţi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
L
L
|
0.86 |
| Home |
D
D
L
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 2.25 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.57 | 1.13 | 2.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 75% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 7% | 13% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 13% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.83 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.45 | 1.67 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi
Match: Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi
Competition: Liga I
Date: Monday, 09/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Municipal
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Botoşani vs Oţelul Galaţi that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.83
League: 2.7
Both Teams to Score
42%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
67%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 48%
Cards
5.67
League: 4.64
Corners
11.84
League: 9.36
Home Team
Botoşani
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
D
|
0.38 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 21% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 2.33 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 0.67 | 1.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 33% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 67% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 17% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.82 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.28 | 1.89 |
Away Team
Oţelul Galaţi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
L
L
|
0.86 |
| Home |
D
D
L
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 2.25 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.57 | 1.13 | 2.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 75% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 7% | 13% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 13% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.83 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.45 | 1.67 |
Corners
9.43 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Oţelul Galaţi received +2% more corners than Botoşani in the Liga I
9.64 / Match
CS U Craiova
(5)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)
UTA Arad
(7)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Argeș
(2)
Sepsi
(6)(8)
Sepsi
(7)
Farul Constanta
(10)
Csikszereda
(3)
FCSB
(8)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(4)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Rapid Bucureşti
Cards
2.86 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
Botoşani received +34% more cards than Oţelul Galaţi in the Liga I
2.14 / Match
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(4)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Argeș
(3)
Sepsi
(1)(2)
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
(1)
Csikszereda
(3)
FCSB
(5)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
Goals Scored
1.29 / Match
+13%
Botoşani is +13% better in terms of goals scored
1.14 / Match
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Argeș
(1)
Sepsi
(5)(1)
Sepsi
(3)
Farul Constanta
(1)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(0)
Rapid Bucureşti
Goals Conceded
1.36 / Match
+13%
Oţelul Galaţi condeded +13% more goals than Botoşani
1.57 / Match
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Argeș
(1)
Sepsi
(0)(1)
Sepsi
(4)
Farul Constanta
(1)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Rapid Bucureşti
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 9 | 22 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
CS U Craiova
|
14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | 24 | 32 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 5 |
Petrolul 52
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 24 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
FCSB
|
14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 19 | 1.36 |
| 9 |
CFR Cluj
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
UTA Arad
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 12 |
Botoşani
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | 1 |
| 13 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 14 |
Argeș
|
14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | 0.57 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Voluntari