Eagle Predict Logo
Telegram Predictions Telegram betting channels
Australia Team Logo

World Cup

Australia vs Egypt

Fri, 03 Jul 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)

Stadium:

Egypt Team Logo

Australia vs Egypt Prediction & Stats - World Cup 2026

Predictions

Australia and Egypt are set to meet in a historic FIFA World Cup 2026 Round of 32 clash, marking the first-ever World Cup meeting between the two nations. With both sides chasing a place in the quarter-finals, history is guaranteed to be made.

Australia qualified with four points to finish behind the United States in their group. The Socceroos began with a convincing 2-0 victory over Turkey before suffering a narrow defeat and securing a crucial 0-0 draw against Paraguay to reach the knockout stage. They will also be aiming for their first-ever World Cup knockout win.

Egypt advanced with five points, level with group winners Belgium but behind on goal difference. The Pharaohs claimed their first-ever World Cup victory by defeating New Zealand 3-1 before earning determined 1-1 draws against Belgium and Iran. Reaching the knockout stage is another milestone, as Egypt have progressed beyond the World Cup group stage for the first time.

Read the Australia vs Egypt prediction before placing your bet.

Prediction for Australia vs Egypt in the 2026 World Cup

It is all or nothing. That is why the prediction below points to the best bet for this knockout-style World Cup clash.

See our bet:

Eagle Predict Prediction

Handicap: Australia 0

Last updated on 30-06-2026.

Who is the favourite to win?

According to leading UK-licensed bookmakers, Egypt are the favourites to win, with 38% of the odds pointing to victory.

Want to know more? See all World Cup odds and explore this and other fixtures from the biggest football tournament on the planet.

  • 🆚 Match: Australia vs Egypt

  • 🏆 Competition: 2026 FIFA World Cup

  • 📅 Date: Friday, 03/07/2026

  • 🕐 Time: 19:00 UK time

  • 🏟️ Stadium: Dallas Stadium (AT&T Stadium), Arlington, Texas, USA

Australia in the 2026 World Cup

Australia come into this match with 3 match(es) played in the 2026 World Cup. See the record for Socceroos:

World Cup campaign

  • 1 win(s), 1 draw(s), and 1 defeat(s)

  • Average: 1.33 point(s) per match

  • 2 goals scored in the World Cup (0.67 per match)

  • 2 goals conceded in the World Cup (0.67 per match)

Socceroos in 2026:

  • 14 win(s), 6 draw(s), and 3 defeat(s) across all competitions

  • Top scorer: Kusini Boja Yengi with 6 goal(s)

  • Assists: Craig Goodwin with 5 assists

Latest results for Socceroos

World Cup logo 25/06/2026 22:00
Paraguay
Paraguay Team Logo
0 - 0
Australia Team Logo
Australia
D
World Cup logo 19/06/2026 15:00
USA
USA Team Logo
2 - 0
Australia Team Logo
Australia
L
World Cup logo 14/06/2026 00:00
Australia
Australia Team Logo
2 - 0
Turkey Team Logo
Turkey
W
International Friendlies logo 06/06/2026 15:00
Switzerland
Switzerland Team Logo
1 - 1
Australia Team Logo
Australia
D
International Friendlies logo 30/05/2026 22:00
Mexico
Mexico Team Logo
1 - 0
Australia Team Logo
Australia
L

Egypt in the 2026 World Cup

Egypt come into this clash with 3 match(es) played in the 2026 World Cup.

See what Egypt have done so far:

World Cup campaign:

  • 1 win(s), 2 draw(s), and 0 defeat(s)

  • Average: 1.67 point(s) per match

  • 5 goals scored in the World Cup (1.67 per match)

  • 3 goals conceded in the World Cup (1 per match)

Egypt in 2026

  • 11 win(s), 5 draw(s), and 1 defeat(s) across all competitions

  • Top scorer: Mohamed Salah with 9 goal(s)

  • Assists: Mohamed Salah with 3 assists

Latest results for Egypt

World Cup logo 26/06/2026 23:00
Egypt
Egypt Team Logo
1 - 1
Iran Team Logo
Iran
D
World Cup logo 21/06/2026 21:00
New Zealand
New Zealand Team Logo
1 - 3
Egypt Team Logo
Egypt
W
World Cup logo 15/06/2026 15:00
Belgium
Belgium Team Logo
1 - 1
Egypt Team Logo
Egypt
D
International Friendlies logo 06/06/2026 18:00
Brazil
Brazil Team Logo
2 - 1
Egypt Team Logo
Egypt
L
International Friendlies logo 28/05/2026 14:00
Egypt
Egypt Team Logo
1 - 0
Russia Team Logo
Russia
W

Australia vs Egypt: head-to-head history

Australia and Egypt do not have a recent head-to-head record. This will be the first match between the two national teams in recent years.

Probable lineups for Australia vs Egypt

Check the probable lineups below for the Australia vs Egypt prediction in the 2026 World Cup.

Australia Predicted XI (3-4-3): Patrick Beach, Alessandro Circati, Harry Souttar, Cameron Burgess, Callum Italiano, Aidan O'Neill, Paul Okon-Engstler, Jordan Bos, Connor Metcalfe, Alou Kuol, Nestory Irankunda.

Egypt Predicted XI (4-3-3): Mostafa Shobeir, Mohamed Hany, Mohamed Abdelmonem, Ahmed Hegazi, Mohamed Hamdi, Hamdi Fathi, Marwan Attia, Ahmed Sayed Zizo, Mohamed Salah, Omar Marmoush, Mostafa Mohamed

Other predictions for the match

In addition to the betting tip offered at the start of this article, see other good bets for Australia vs Egypt:

👉 Our prediction is: Draw

Australia will have the home advantage in this match, and with the quality of their players to the strength of their performances, they will have the upper hand. But even with all that said, our betting tip is to go for a draw in Australia vs Egypt.

We just see some flaws that Egypt can exploit in order to hold the home side to a draw. And with odds of 2.97, the potential payout for a draw is well worth a shot.

👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals

After analyzing Australia vs Egypt, we expect a high-scoring match, making over 2.5 goals the best betting option. This means the match needs at least three goals for the bet to win.

Both teams have been in strong form, so this match has all the ingredients for a high-scoring result.

More 2026 World Cup predictions

Check all our 2026 FIFA World Cup predictions and stay up to date with the best analysis throughout the tournament.

Stats

The statistics for Australia vs Egypt that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.

Goal Average

2

League: 2.94

Both Teams to Score

50%

League: 55%

Over 1.5+

84%

League: 78%

Over 2.5+

17%

League: 55%

Cards

3.67

League: 2.72

Corners

10

League: 8.94

Home Team

Australia Team Logo

Australia

International - World Cup

Form Last 5 PPG
Overall
D
L
W

1.33

Home
W

3

Away
D
L

0.5

Stats Overall Home Away
Win % 33% 100% 0%
Goals 1.33 2 1
Scored 0.67 2 0
Conceded 0.67 0 1
Both Teams to Score 0% 0% 0%
Without Conceding 67% 100% 50%
Failed To Score 67% 0% 100%
first to Score 0% 0% 0%
xG
1.1 1.1 1.1
xGA
1.72 3.19 0.99

Away Team

Egypt Team Logo

Egypt

International - World Cup

Form Last 5 PPG
Overall
D
W
D

1.67

Home
D

1

Away
W
D

2

Stats Overall Home Away
Win % 33% 0% 50%
Goals 2.67 2 3
Scored 1.67 1 2
Conceded 1 1 1
Both Teams to Score 100% 100% 100%
Without Conceding 0% 0% 0%
Failed To Score 0% 0% 0%
first to Score 0% 0% 0%
xG
1.63 1.5 1.7
xGA
1.46 1.38 1.49

Corners

Australia Team Logo

9.33 / Match

+8% Corners / Match

Egypt Team Logo

8.67 / Match

Paraguay Team Logo

Paraguay

(3)

USA Team Logo

USA

(4)

Turkey Team Logo

Turkey

(5)

(8)

Iran

Iran Team Logo

(3)

New Zealand

New Zealand Team Logo

(7)

Belgium

Belgium Team Logo

Cards

Australia Team Logo

1.67 / Match

+20% Cards / Match

Egypt Team Logo

2 / Match

Paraguay Team Logo

Paraguay

(1)

USA Team Logo

USA

(4)

Turkey Team Logo

Turkey

(0)

(3)

Iran

Iran Team Logo

(1)

New Zealand

New Zealand Team Logo

(2)

Belgium

Belgium Team Logo

Goals Scored

Australia Team Logo

0.67 / Match

+149%

Egypt is +149% better in terms of goals scored

Egypt Team Logo

1.67 / Match

Paraguay Team Logo

Paraguay

(0)

USA Team Logo

USA

(0)

Turkey Team Logo

Turkey

(2)

(1)

Iran

Iran Team Logo

(3)

New Zealand

New Zealand Team Logo

(1)

Belgium

Belgium Team Logo

Goals Conceded

Australia Team Logo

0.67 / Match

+33%

Egypt condeded +33% more goals than Australia

Egypt Team Logo

1 / Match

Paraguay Team Logo

Paraguay

(0)

USA Team Logo

USA

(2)

Turkey Team Logo

Turkey

(0)

(1)

Iran

Iran Team Logo

(1)

New Zealand

New Zealand Team Logo

(1)

Belgium

Belgium Team Logo

World Cup Standings

Group A

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Mexico logo Mexico
3 3 0 0 6 0 6 9 3
2
South Africa logo South Africa
3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4 1.33
3
South Korea logo South Korea
3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3 1
4
Czech Republic logo Czech Republic
3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1 0.33

Group B

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Switzerland logo Switzerland
3 2 1 0 7 3 4 7 2.33
2
Canada logo Canada
3 1 1 1 8 3 5 4 1.33
3
Bosnia-Herzegovina logo Bosnia-Herzegovina
3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4 1.33
4
Qatar logo Qatar
3 0 1 2 2 10 -8 1 0.33

Group C

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Brazil logo Brazil
3 2 1 0 7 1 6 7 2.33
2
Morocco logo Morocco
3 2 1 0 6 3 3 7 2.33
3
Scotland logo Scotland
3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3 1
4
Haiti logo Haiti
3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0 0

Group D

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
USA logo USA
3 2 0 1 8 4 4 6 2
2
Australia logo Australia
3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1.33
3
Paraguay logo Paraguay
3 1 1 1 2 4 -2 4 1.33
4
Turkey logo Turkey
3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3 1

Group E

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Germany logo Germany
3 2 0 1 10 4 6 6 2
2
Ivory Coast logo Ivory Coast
3 2 0 1 4 2 2 6 2
3
Ecuador logo Ecuador
3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1.33
4
Curaçao logo Curaçao
3 0 1 2 1 9 -8 1 0.33

Group F

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Netherlands logo Netherlands
3 2 1 0 10 4 6 7 2.33
2
Japan logo Japan
3 1 2 0 7 3 4 5 1.67
3
Sweden logo Sweden
3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4 1.33
4
Tunisia logo Tunisia
3 0 0 3 2 12 -10 0 0

Group G

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Belgium logo Belgium
3 1 2 0 6 2 4 5 1.67
2
Egypt logo Egypt
3 1 2 0 5 3 2 5 1.67
3
Iran logo Iran
3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3 1
4
New Zealand logo New Zealand
3 0 1 2 4 10 -6 1 0.33

Group H

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Spain logo Spain
3 2 1 0 5 0 5 7 2.33
2
Cape Verde logo Cape Verde
3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3 1
3
Uruguay logo Uruguay
3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2 0.67
4
Saudi Arabia logo Saudi Arabia
3 0 2 1 1 5 -4 2 0.67

Group I

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
France logo France
3 3 0 0 10 2 8 9 3
2
Norway logo Norway
3 2 0 1 8 7 1 6 2
3
Senegal logo Senegal
3 1 0 2 8 6 2 3 1
4
Iraq logo Iraq
3 0 0 3 1 12 -11 0 0

Group J

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Argentina logo Argentina
3 3 0 0 8 1 7 9 3
2
Austria logo Austria
3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4 1.33
3
Algeria logo Algeria
3 1 1 1 5 7 -2 4 1.33
4
Jordan logo Jordan
3 0 0 3 3 8 -5 0 0

Group K

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
Colombia logo Colombia
3 2 1 0 4 1 3 7 2.33
2
Portugal logo Portugal
3 1 2 0 6 1 5 5 1.67
3
Congo DR logo Congo DR
3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4 1.33
4
Uzbekistan logo Uzbekistan
3 0 0 3 2 11 -9 0 0

Group L

# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG
1
England logo England
3 2 1 0 6 2 4 7 2.33
2
Croatia logo Croatia
3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6 2
3
Ghana logo Ghana
3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1.33
4
Panama logo Panama
3 0 0 3 0 4 -4 0 0

Odds

Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.