Liga MX
América vs Puebla
Sun, 30 Aug 2026 - 02:05 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Banorte
América vs Puebla Prediction & Stats - Liga MX 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. América vs Puebla carries real history into this round of the Liga MX.
The two sides meet on 30/08 (Sunday) at Estadio Banorte, 02:05 (UK time).
Read the América vs Puebla prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on América vs Puebla
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the América vs Puebla call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 29-08-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes América the side to beat, with roughly 69% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga MX odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
América Preview
América reach this fixture 5 match into their Liga MX. Here is where Águilas stand:
In this competition
4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.6 points per game
10 scored, at 2 a game
2 conceded, at 0.4 a game
Águilas, season-wide
4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Henry Josué Martín Mex, 3 goals
Most assists: Raphael Cavalcante Veiga, 2 assists
Recent results — América
21/08/2026 23:10
16/08/2026 19:00
02/08/2026 19:00
24/07/2026 23:00
18/07/2026 23:10
Puebla: how they are travelling
Puebla come in 5 matches into their Liga MX.
Here is what Los Camoteros have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
9 scored, at 1.8 a game
7 conceded, at 1.4 a game
Los Camoteros, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Eduardo Mustre Torres, 3 goals
Most assists: Alberto Herrera Rodríguez, 2 assists
Recent results — Los Camoteros
22/08/2026 21:00
17/08/2026 23:06
31/07/2026 21:00
21/07/2026 21:00
17/07/2026 23:00
The head-to-head favours América
Recent meetings have tended to go América's way against Puebla.
From 32 match(es):
América: 20 win(s)
Puebla: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 9
It is a pattern worth weighing in the América vs Puebla prediction.
Form comparison América vs Puebla
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
América
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.6 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 2 | 3 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.4 | 0 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 0% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 100% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.14 | 2.27 | 2.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.43 | 1.03 |
Away Team
Puebla
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.8 | 2 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.32 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.64 | 1.88 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - América vs Puebla
Match: América vs Puebla
Competition: Liga MX
Date: Sunday, 30/08/2026
Kick-off: 02:05 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Banorte
More Liga MX predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga MX predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Azulcremas vs La Franja that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.8
League: 2.91
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 57%
Cards
3.2
League: 4.13
Corners
12.4
League: 10.69
Home Team
América
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.6 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 2 | 3 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.4 | 0 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 0% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 100% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.14 | 2.27 | 2.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.43 | 1.03 |
Away Team
Puebla
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.8 | 2 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.32 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.64 | 1.88 |
Corners
13.4 / Match
+31% Corners / Match
América received +31% more corners than Puebla in the Liga MX
10.2 / Match
Juárez
(7)
Atlético San Luis
(10)
Santos Laguna
(4)
Atlante
(9)
Querétaro
(12)(6)
Santos Laguna
(3)
Pachuca
(1)
Guadalajara
(3)
Cruz Azul
(7)
Juárez
Cards
2 / Match
+67% Cards / Match
América received +67% more cards than Puebla in the Liga MX
1.2 / Match
Juárez
(1)
Atlético San Luis
(2)
Santos Laguna
(0)
Atlante
(3)
Querétaro
(3)(0)
Santos Laguna
(0)
Pachuca
(0)
Guadalajara
(3)
Cruz Azul
(1)
Juárez
Goals Scored
2 / Match
+11%
América is +11% better in terms of goals scored
1.8 / Match
Juárez
(2)
Atlético San Luis
(3)
Santos Laguna
(3)
Atlante
(1)
Querétaro
(1)(3)
Santos Laguna
(3)
Pachuca
(1)
Guadalajara
(1)
Cruz Azul
(1)
Juárez
Goals Conceded
0.4 / Match
+71%
Puebla condeded +71% more goals than América
1.4 / Match
Juárez
(1)
Atlético San Luis
(0)
Santos Laguna
(0)
Atlante
(1)
Querétaro
(0)(2)
Santos Laguna
(2)
Pachuca
(1)
Guadalajara
(2)
Cruz Azul
(0)
Juárez
Liga MX Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
América
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Atlas
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 3 |
Toluca
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 2 |
| 4 |
Guadalajara
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 5 |
Puebla
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 2 |
| 6 |
Tijuana
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| 7 |
Monterrey
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
León
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 9 |
Pumas UNAM
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 10 |
Querétaro
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Necaxa
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 12 |
Cruz Azul
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Atlante
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 5 | 1 |
| 14 |
Pachuca
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
Tigres UANL
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 16 |
Atlético San Luis
|
5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 17 |
Santos Laguna
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 |
Juárez
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Atlas
Toluca
Tijuana
Monterrey
León
Pumas UNAM
Necaxa
Tigres UANL