Primera División
Aldosivi vs Banfield
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 17:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio José María Minella
Aldosivi vs Banfield Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Aldosivi vs Banfield carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Estadio José María Minella, 17:30 (UK time).
Read the Aldosivi vs Banfield prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Aldosivi vs Banfield
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Aldosivi vs Banfield call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Banfield
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Aldosivi the side to beat, with roughly 36% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Aldosivi Preview
Aldosivi reach this fixture 23 match into their Primera División. Here is where CA Aldovisi stand:
In this competition
0 won, 10 drawn, 13 lost
0.43 points per game
11 scored, at 0.48 a game
30 conceded, at 1.3 a game
CA Aldovisi, season-wide
2 won, 10 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tomás Fernández, 3 goals
Most assists: Federico Laurelli, 2 assists
Recent results — Aldosivi
30/08/2026 16:00
26/08/2026 18:15
21/08/2026 13:30
15/08/2026 13:30
07/08/2026 18:30
Banfield: how they are travelling
Banfield come in 23 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what CA Banfield have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 4 drawn, 12 lost
1.09 points per game
24 scored, at 1.04 a game
29 conceded, at 1.26 a game
CA Banfield, season-wide
8 won, 6 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mauro Andrés Méndez Acosta, 7 goals
Most assists: Santiago López Garcia, 4 assists
Recent results — CA Banfield
30/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 20:00
18/08/2026 20:15
14/08/2026 19:30
10/08/2026 18:00
The head-to-head favours Banfield
Banfield have generally come out ahead of CA Aldovisi in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
Banfield: 6 win(s)
Aldosivi: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Aldosivi vs Banfield prediction.
Form comparison Aldosivi vs Banfield
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Aldosivi
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.43 |
| Home |
L
D
L
D
D
|
0.73 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.78 | 1.36 | 2.17 |
| Scored | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.91 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 45% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 45% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 52% | 55% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.48 | 1.06 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.47 | 1.87 |
Away Team
Banfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.09 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
D
|
1.55 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
W
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 45% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.55 | 2.08 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.36 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 1.18 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 45% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 36% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 27% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.63 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.58 | 2.04 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Aldosivi vs Banfield
Match: Aldosivi vs Banfield
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 17:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio José María Minella
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Aldosivi vs Banfield that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.04
League: 2.08
Both Teams to Score
48%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
63%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
35%
League: 36%
Cards
5.13
League: 5.09
Corners
7.48
League: 8.73
Home Team
Aldosivi
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.43 |
| Home |
L
D
L
D
D
|
0.73 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.78 | 1.36 | 2.17 |
| Scored | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.91 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 45% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 45% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 52% | 55% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.48 | 1.06 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.47 | 1.87 |
Away Team
Banfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.09 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
D
|
1.55 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
W
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 45% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.55 | 2.08 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.36 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 1.18 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 45% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 36% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 27% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.63 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.58 | 2.04 |
Corners
9.61 / Match
+19% Corners / Match
Aldosivi received +19% more corners than Banfield in the Primera División
8.09 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(4)
Tigre
(7)
Rosario Central
(3)
Gimnasia La Plata
(3)
Barracas Central
(8)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)(4)
River Plate
(3)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Racing Club
(4)
Belgrano
(5)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(4)
Sarmiento
(2)
Huracán
Cards
2.87 / Match
+27% Cards / Match
Aldosivi received +27% more cards than Banfield in the Primera División
2.26 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(4)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
Tigre
(2)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(3)
Barracas Central
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(3)(1)
River Plate
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)
Racing Club
(3)
Belgrano
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Sarmiento
(3)
Huracán
Goals Scored
0.48 / Match
+117%
Banfield is +117% better in terms of goals scored
1.04 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)
Tigre
(0)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)(2)
River Plate
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Racing Club
(0)
Belgrano
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(3)
Sarmiento
(0)
Huracán
Goals Conceded
1.3 / Match
+3%
Aldosivi condeded +3% more goals than Banfield
1.26 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
Tigre
(0)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)(3)
River Plate
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Racing Club
(2)
Belgrano
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 18 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Sarmiento
|
23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
23 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 19 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
23 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 31 | -23 | 11 | 0.48 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors
Estudiantes
Instituto
Independiente
Gimnasia Mendoza
Lanús
Talleres Córdoba
San Lorenzo
Atlético Tucumán
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra