A-League
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 06:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Coopers Stadium
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC Prediction & Stats - A-League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC carries real history into this round of the A-League.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Coopers Stadium, 06:00 (UK time).
Read the Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Melbourne Victory FC the side to beat, with roughly 32% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all A-League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Adelaide United Preview
Adelaide United reach this fixture 2 match into their A-League. Here is where The Reds stand:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
0 points per game
1 scored, at 0.5 a game
6 conceded, at 3 a game
The Reds, season-wide
0 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Brody Brody Burkitt, 1 goals
Most assists: Juan Muñiz Gallego, 0 assists
Recent results — Adelaide United
08/11/2026 01:00
01/11/2026 03:00
25/10/2026 00:00
11/08/2026 05:30
15/05/2026 05:35
Melbourne Victory FC: how they are travelling
Melbourne Victory FC come in 3 matches into their A-League.
Here is what Victory have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
0.67 points per game
3 scored, at 1 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Victory, season-wide
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jordi Valadon, 1 goals
Most assists: Charles Boniface Nduka, 2 assists
Recent results — Victory
08/11/2026 01:00
01/11/2026 00:00
24/10/2026 04:40
17/10/2026 22:00
02/05/2026 05:40
The head-to-head favours Melbourne Victory FC
Melbourne Victory FC have generally come out ahead of The Reds in their recent meetings.
From 53 match(es):
Melbourne Victory FC: 24 win(s)
Adelaide United: 17 win(s)
Drawn: 12
That trend is worth factoring into the Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC prediction.
Form comparison Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Adelaide United
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
D
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 0 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.87 | 0 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 0 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Melbourne Victory FC
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.08 | 1.23 | 0.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.61 | 1.19 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC
Match: Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory FC
Competition: A-League
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 06:00 (UK time)
Venue: Coopers Stadium
More A-League predictions
Explore the rest of our A-League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Adelaide United vs Boys in Blue that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.5
League: 2.82
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 73%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 86%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 64%
Cards
2
League: 3.59
Corners
7
League: 9.5
Home Team
Adelaide United
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
D
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 0 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.87 | 0 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 0 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Melbourne Victory FC
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.08 | 1.23 | 0.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.61 | 1.19 |
Corners
10 / Match
+11% Corners / Match
Adelaide United received +11% more corners than Melbourne Victory FC in the A-League
9 / Match
Melbourne Victory FC
(8)
Perth Glory FC
(6)
Sydney FC
(4)(2)
Adelaide United
(6)
Central Coast Mariners
(4)
Melbourne City FC
(7)
Wellington Phoenix
Cards
1.5 / Match
+55% Cards / Match
Melbourne Victory FC received +55% more cards than Adelaide United in the A-League
2.33 / Match
Melbourne Victory FC
(3)
Perth Glory FC
(2)
Sydney FC
(1)(4)
Adelaide United
(1)
Central Coast Mariners
(2)
Melbourne City FC
(2)
Wellington Phoenix
Goals Scored
0.5 / Match
+100%
Melbourne Victory FC is +100% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Melbourne Victory FC
(2)
Perth Glory FC
(0)
Sydney FC
(1)(2)
Adelaide United
(1)
Central Coast Mariners
(1)
Melbourne City FC
(1)
Wellington Phoenix
Goals Conceded
3 / Match
+56%
Adelaide United condeded +56% more goals than Melbourne Victory FC
1.33 / Match
Melbourne Victory FC
(2)
Perth Glory FC
(4)
Sydney FC
(2)(2)
Adelaide United
(1)
Central Coast Mariners
(1)
Melbourne City FC
(2)
Wellington Phoenix
A-League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Wellington Phoenix
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Sydney FC
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 3 |
Western Sydney Wanderers
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 4 |
Brisbane Roar
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
Melbourne City FC
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Perth Glory FC
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Auckland
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 8 |
Macarthur
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 |
Melbourne Victory FC
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 10 |
Newcastle Jets FC
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 11 |
Central Coast Mariners
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 12 |
Adelaide United
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Western Sydney Wanderers
Brisbane Roar
Macarthur
Newcastle Jets FC