EFL League Two
Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Wham Stadium
Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Wham Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Accrington Stanley the side to beat, with roughly 41% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Accrington Stanley Preview
Accrington Stanley reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where Stanley stand:
In this competition
2 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost
1.1 points per game
13 scored, at 1.3 a game
14 conceded, at 1.4 a game
Stanley, season-wide
2 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Charlie Caton, 5 goals
Most assists: Connor O'Brien, 2 assists
Recent results — Accrington Stanley
10/10/2026 07:30
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
Gillingham: how they are travelling
Gillingham come in 10 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Gills have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost
1.6 points per game
15 scored, at 1.5 a game
10 conceded, at 1 a game
The Gills, season-wide
4 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ronan Hale, 4 goals
Most assists: Nicholas Freeman, 3 assists
Recent results — The Gills
13/10/2026 14:00
10/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Gillingham
Gillingham have generally come out ahead of Stanley in their recent meetings.
From 13 match(es):
Gillingham: 7 win(s)
Accrington Stanley: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham prediction.
Form comparison Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Accrington Stanley
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
D
L
|
1.1 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
L
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 3 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.66 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.38 | 1.47 |
Away Team
Gillingham
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
W
L
W
D
D
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.29 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.31 | 1.73 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Accrington Stanley to Win
Expect a hard-fought battle in Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham, but we’re backing Accrington Stanley to take home the three points.
Their strong home record at Wham Stadium makes them the safer pick, and we expect them to use their home-field advantage to claim all three points.
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - 1X
The home team often holds the advantage in the Double Chance market, and that’s the case in this Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham clash. Our recommended bet is for Accrington Stanley to win or the match to end in a draw.
Our analysis shows Accrington Stanley as the superior side, giving them a strong chance to take all three points. But even if they don’t win outright, their ability to hold firm at home makes the 1X Double Chance bet a reliable option.
Fixture information - Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham
Match: Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Wham Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Accy Stanley vs Gillingham that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 43%
Cards
5.2
League: 4.23
Corners
7.6
League: 10
Home Team
Accrington Stanley
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
D
L
|
1.1 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
L
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 3 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.66 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.38 | 1.47 |
Away Team
Gillingham
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
W
L
W
D
D
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.29 | 1.02 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.31 | 1.73 |
Corners
9.9 / Match
+18% Corners / Match
Accrington Stanley received +18% more corners than Gillingham in the EFL League Two
8.4 / Match
Oldham Athletic
(9)
Cheltenham Town
(8)
Swindon Town
(7)
Newport County
(4)
Barnet
(4)
Crawley Town
(1)
Grimsby Town
(2)(2)
Rotherham United
(3)
Newport County
(2)
York City
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(5)
Tranmere Rovers
(6)
Rochdale
(2)
Chesterfield
Cards
2.7 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Accrington Stanley received +4% more cards than Gillingham in the EFL League Two
2.6 / Match
Oldham Athletic
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(3)
Swindon Town
(1)
Newport County
(2)
Barnet
(5)
Crawley Town
(4)
Grimsby Town
(4)(2)
Rotherham United
(4)
Newport County
(4)
York City
(1)
Bristol Rovers
(3)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)
Rochdale
(2)
Chesterfield
Goals Scored
1.3 / Match
+15%
Gillingham is +15% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
Oldham Athletic
(0)
Cheltenham Town
(2)
Swindon Town
(1)
Newport County
(0)
Barnet
(1)
Crawley Town
(3)
Grimsby Town
(2)(4)
Rotherham United
(0)
Newport County
(0)
York City
(3)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(4)
Rochdale
(1)
Chesterfield
Goals Conceded
1.4 / Match
+29%
Accrington Stanley condeded +29% more goals than Gillingham
1 / Match
Oldham Athletic
(0)
Cheltenham Town
(0)
Swindon Town
(1)
Newport County
(0)
Barnet
(2)
Crawley Town
(2)
Grimsby Town
(2)(1)
Rotherham United
(0)
Newport County
(3)
York City
(0)
Bristol Rovers
(0)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)
Rochdale
(1)
Chesterfield
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Crewe Alexandra
Walsall
Exeter City
Fleetwood Town
Shrewsbury Town
Colchester United
Port Vale
Northampton Town