Ligue 1
Rennes vs Lille
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 14:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Roazhon Park
Rennes vs Lille Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Rennes vs Lille carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Roazhon Park, 14:00 (UK time).
Read the Rennes vs Lille prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Rennes vs Lille
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Rennes vs Lille call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Lille
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rennes the side to beat, with roughly 43% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rennes Preview
Rennes reach this fixture 9 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where Stade Rennais FC stand:
In this competition
5 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
1.78 points per game
20 scored, at 2.22 a game
19 conceded, at 2.11 a game
Stade Rennais FC, season-wide
6 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Esteban Lepaul, 7 goals
Most assists: Adrien Thomasson, 2 assists
Recent results — Rennes
04/11/2026 10:30
30/10/2026 14:00
25/10/2026 12:15
22/10/2026 12:45
18/10/2026 11:15
Lille: how they are travelling
Lille come in 9 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what LOSC Lille have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
12 scored, at 1.33 a game
6 conceded, at 0.67 a game
LOSC Lille, season-wide
5 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Olivier Giroud, 3 goals
Most assists: Olivier Giroud, 2 assists
Recent results — LOSC Lille
03/11/2026 15:00
30/10/2026 16:05
25/10/2026 10:00
21/10/2026 12:45
17/10/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Lille
Lille have generally come out ahead of Stade Rennais FC in their recent meetings.
From 35 match(es):
Lille: 13 win(s)
Rennes: 8 win(s)
Drawn: 14
That trend is worth factoring into the Rennes vs Lille prediction.
Form comparison Rennes vs Lille
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rennes
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
L
|
1.78 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 80% | 25% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 3.6 | 5.25 |
| Scored | 2.22 | 2.6 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 2.11 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.84 | 1.89 | 1.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.76 | 1.61 | 1.95 |
Away Team
Lille
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.4 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.6 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.43 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.22 | 2.04 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Rennes vs Lille
Match: Rennes vs Lille
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 14:00 (UK time)
Venue: Roazhon Park
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rennes vs Lille that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.8
League: 3
Both Teams to Score
55%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
78%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
53%
League: 57%
Cards
4.45
League: 3.77
Corners
8.25
League: 9.04
Home Team
Rennes
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
L
|
1.78 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 80% | 25% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 3.6 | 5.25 |
| Scored | 2.22 | 2.6 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 2.11 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.84 | 1.89 | 1.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.76 | 1.61 | 1.95 |
Away Team
Lille
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.4 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.6 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.43 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.22 | 2.04 |
Corners
11.34 / Match
+34% Corners / Match
Rennes received +34% more corners than Lille in the Ligue 1
8.45 / Match
Nice
(7)
Strasbourg
(2)
Paris
(4)
Auxerre
(12)
Lyon
(8)
Olympique Marseille
(3)
Angers
(6)(10)
Lens
(1)
Monaco
(5)
Brest
(4)
Le Havre
(7)
Nice
(2)
Troyes
(2)
Toulouse
Cards
2.33 / Match
+40% Cards / Match
Rennes received +40% more cards than Lille in the Ligue 1
1.67 / Match
Nice
(3)
Strasbourg
(1)
Paris
(4)
Auxerre
(4)
Lyon
(2)
Olympique Marseille
(1)
Angers
(1)(0)
Lens
(4)
Monaco
(1)
Brest
(2)
Le Havre
(1)
Nice
(1)
Troyes
(0)
Toulouse
Goals Scored
2.22 / Match
+67%
Rennes is +67% better in terms of goals scored
1.33 / Match
Nice
(2)
Strasbourg
(3)
Paris
(3)
Auxerre
(4)
Lyon
(0)
Olympique Marseille
(1)
Angers
(2)(1)
Lens
(1)
Monaco
(1)
Brest
(1)
Le Havre
(1)
Nice
(2)
Troyes
(1)
Toulouse
Goals Conceded
2.11 / Match
+68%
Rennes condeded +68% more goals than Lille
0.67 / Match
Nice
(5)
Strasbourg
(0)
Paris
(4)
Auxerre
(1)
Lyon
(4)
Olympique Marseille
(0)
Angers
(1)(0)
Lens
(1)
Monaco
(1)
Brest
(0)
Le Havre
(2)
Nice
(0)
Troyes
(0)
Toulouse
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
PSG
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Paris
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 20 | 2 |
| 3 |
Lille
|
9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 2 |
| 4 |
Lyon
|
9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 1.89 |
| 5 |
Rennes
|
9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 6 |
Olympique Marseille
|
9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Monaco
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Nice
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 9 |
Lens
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 10 |
Toulouse
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Brest
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Lorient
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Strasbourg
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 14 |
Auxerre
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | 1 |
| 15 |
Angers
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 17 | -8 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 16 |
Troyes
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Le Mans
|
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 18 |
Le Havre
|
9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 2 | 0.22 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
PSG
Lorient
Le Mans